RentRedi Pricing and What RentRedi Costs You and Your Tenants
RentRedi is one plan with every feature and unlimited units, priced by how long you commit: $29.95 a month billed monthly, $20 a month billed every six months, or $12 a month billed annually as $144. There is no free tier, only a 30-day refund. Your applicants pay $39.99 to be screened, and your tenants pay $1 per bank transfer or 3.1% plus $0.30 by card.
Figures read from RentRedi's pricing page and help center
Sample listings are illustrative examples, not real properties. Nothing you paste is stored.
/100
Listing score
Must-have facts
/ stated
Rewritten listing
Headline
Description
Questions you will get asked 20 times
Post this listing on RentPlace
One flat monthly fee for every unit you own, and the questions above get answered before the inquiry reaches you.
RentRedi cost per month, and what the year actually comes to
RentRedi does not price by unit or by feature. All three prices buy the same product. The only variable is the term, and the term changes the annual bill by a factor of two and a half.
| Term | Shown as | Charged | Per year | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly plan | $29.95 a month | Every month | $359.40 | The only term you can stop next month. Two and a half times the annual rate for the same features. |
| 6-Month plan | $20 a month | Every six months | $240.00 | RentRedi shows this as a $119.40 a year saving against monthly. $120 is charged up front each half year. |
| Annual plan | $12 a month | Once a year | $144.00 | The advertised price. $144 taken once, shown as $215.40 saved against monthly. Marked Most Popular on the pricing page. |
Monthly plan
$29.95 a month every month
$359.40 a year
The only term you can stop next month. Two and a half times the annual rate for the same features.
6-Month plan
$20 a month every six months
$240.00 a year
RentRedi shows this as a $119.40 a year saving against monthly. $120 is charged up front each half year.
Annual plan
$12 a month once a year
$144.00 a year
The advertised price. $144 taken once, shown as $215.40 saved against monthly. Marked Most Popular on the pricing page.
RentPlace is not affiliated with RentRedi. These are RentRedi's own published figures, read from its pricing page and help center. The per-year column is the shown price multiplied out. Prices change, so confirm the figure on the vendor's page before you commit.
$12 a month is $144, taken once
RentRedi's pricing is more straightforward than most in this category. The one thing to read carefully is the label under each price.
The pricing page labels every figure "per month total", which is accurate and also easy to skim past. The $12 plan is billed annually, so the card is charged $144 on day one and again a year later. The $20 plan is billed every six months, so $120 up front. Only the $29.95 plan is a monthly charge you can stop next month, and it costs $359.40 over a year, which is $215.40 more than the annual term for an identical product.
That gap is the whole pricing decision. There are no feature tiers to weigh, no per-unit meter, and no band you cross at eleven doors. A landlord with one unit and a landlord with forty pay the same $144 on the annual term, which is why RentRedi's own help center spends most of its pricing article comparing itself to per-unit platforms rather than explaining its plans.
Two things soften the prepay. RentRedi states a 30-day money-back guarantee, so the annual charge is refundable in full inside the first month, and it states there is no contract. Cancelling after month one does not refund the remaining months on the annual or six-month terms, so if you expect to sell the unit this year, the arithmetic can favor paying $29.95 for a few months over $144 for twelve.
Every RentRedi fee, and who is actually billed
The subscription is the only line the pricing page shows. The rest is in the help center, and most of it is paid by the people applying to and living in your unit.
| What you are paying for | RentRedi price | Billed to | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription | $144 to $359.40 a year | Landlord | One plan with every feature, unlimited properties, units, tenants and teammates on all three terms. The price depends only on how long you commit for: $12 a month billed annually, $20 a month billed every six months, or $29.95 billed monthly. |
| Free plan | None | Nobody | There is no free tier. RentRedi offers a 30-day money-back guarantee instead: the subscription is charged when you sign up, and you can ask for a full refund inside 30 days. No contract, cancel any time. |
| Rental application and tenant screening | $39.99 or $49.99 per applicant | Applicant | Credit, criminal and eviction reports for $39.99, or $49.99 when the applicant also connects a bank account for Plaid income verification. The landlord pays nothing for the report on any term. |
| Rent paid by bank transfer (ACH) | $1.00 per payment | Tenant | RentRedi calls this a convenience fee and charges it to the tenant by default. You can switch it to Charge Me in Settings and pay it yourself, which most landlords with long-term tenants end up doing at $12 a year per unit. |
| Rent paid by credit or debit card | 3.1% + $0.30 per payment | Tenant | Debit and credit cards carry the same rate. On $1,800 of rent that is $56.10, charged to the renter each month unless you elect to cover it. Apple Pay and Google Pay are built into the tenant app at the card rate. |
| How fast rent reaches your account | 2 to 3 business days | Landlord | RentRedi states payments are typically deposited within 2 to 3 business days, on every term. That is faster than the 5 to 7 days TurboTenant quotes on its free plan, and there is no premium tier to unlock it. |
| Rent reporting to credit bureaus | $5.99 a month | Landlord or tenant | Optional. Reports on-time rent to help the tenant build credit. Either party can pay it, which is a useful lever in a lease renewal conversation. |
| Late fees | Yours to set | Tenant | RentRedi does not take a cut of late fees. You define the rule once, flat or tiered, and the platform applies it. The convenience fee on the late payment itself still applies at $1 or 3.1% plus $0.30. |
| Premium maintenance coordination | Not published | Landlord | Hands-off maintenance through Latchel or Lessen is listed as a feature but no price appears on the pricing page. Expect a quote. |
Subscription
$144 to $359.40 a year billed to landlord
One plan with every feature, unlimited properties, units, tenants and teammates on all three terms. The price depends only on how long you commit for: $12 a month billed annually, $20 a month billed every six months, or $29.95 billed monthly.
Free plan
None billed to nobody
There is no free tier. RentRedi offers a 30-day money-back guarantee instead: the subscription is charged when you sign up, and you can ask for a full refund inside 30 days. No contract, cancel any time.
Rental application and tenant screening
$39.99 or $49.99 per applicant billed to applicant
Credit, criminal and eviction reports for $39.99, or $49.99 when the applicant also connects a bank account for Plaid income verification. The landlord pays nothing for the report on any term.
Rent paid by bank transfer (ACH)
$1.00 per payment billed to tenant
RentRedi calls this a convenience fee and charges it to the tenant by default. You can switch it to Charge Me in Settings and pay it yourself, which most landlords with long-term tenants end up doing at $12 a year per unit.
Rent paid by credit or debit card
3.1% + $0.30 per payment billed to tenant
Debit and credit cards carry the same rate. On $1,800 of rent that is $56.10, charged to the renter each month unless you elect to cover it. Apple Pay and Google Pay are built into the tenant app at the card rate.
How fast rent reaches your account
2 to 3 business days billed to landlord
RentRedi states payments are typically deposited within 2 to 3 business days, on every term. That is faster than the 5 to 7 days TurboTenant quotes on its free plan, and there is no premium tier to unlock it.
Rent reporting to credit bureaus
$5.99 a month billed to landlord or tenant
Optional. Reports on-time rent to help the tenant build credit. Either party can pay it, which is a useful lever in a lease renewal conversation.
Late fees
Yours to set billed to tenant
RentRedi does not take a cut of late fees. You define the rule once, flat or tiered, and the platform applies it. The convenience fee on the late payment itself still applies at $1 or 3.1% plus $0.30.
Premium maintenance coordination
Not published billed to landlord
Hands-off maintenance through Latchel or Lessen is listed as a feature but no price appears on the pricing page. Expect a quote.
RentRedi fees for tenants and the convenience fee priced on real rent
The tenant-side fees are small per payment and the pricing page does not mention them at all. Multiplied across a year and a portfolio they are the second-largest number on this page, so here they are on $1,800 of rent.
$12
a year per unit when the tenant pays by ACH
$1 a payment, twelve payments. This is the fee RentRedi lets you take over with one setting, and at $12 a unit it is cheap goodwill. Ten units cost you $120 a year to make rent free to pay.
$56.10
a month when the tenant pays $1,800 by card
3.1% of $1,800 is $55.80, plus $0.30. Over a year that is $673.20 on one unit, charged to the renter. It is why RentRedi shows both amounts before the tenant confirms, and why most landlords set ACH only.
$39.99
per applicant, or $49.99 with income verification
Paid by the applicant at submission for credit, criminal and eviction reports. Sits at the low end of the category: TurboTenant charges applicants $45 to $55 for the equivalent report.
Put the two sides together for a ten-door landlord on the annual term: $144 to RentRedi, $120 in ACH fees paid by tenants or absorbed by you, and $39.99 from every applicant who gets as far as a report. That is the real RentRedi cost, and it is a long way under what the same portfolio pays a portal for a single round of premium placements. It is also entirely a back-office number. None of it buys a better listing or a better first inquiry.
RentRedi and RentPlace, side by side
Including the rows where RentRedi is clearly the better buy, because on price and on scope it usually is, and we would rather you read that here than work it out after paying us.
| Compared on | RentRedi | RentPlace |
|---|---|---|
| Cheapest way in | $144 a year on the annual term, 30-day refund, no contract | $39 a month, cancel any time. No free tier and no trial that turns into one |
| Cost at ten doors | $144 a year, the same as at one door | $99 a month on Portfolio. Considerably more expensive |
| Cost at forty doors | Still $144 a year. Unlimited units on every term | $299 a month on Manager. Not close on price |
| How it is billed | Annually or every six months for the discount, monthly at $29.95 | Monthly, or yearly at about 25% off |
| What your applicants pay | $39.99 or $49.99 each for the screening report | Nothing. Renters search, inquire and answer your questions free |
| What your tenants pay | $1 per bank transfer or 3.1% plus $0.30 by card, unless you cover it | Nothing. We do not process rent |
| Credit, criminal and eviction reports | Yes, applicant-paid, with optional Plaid income verification | No. We are not a consumer reporting agency and do not pretend to be |
| Rent collection and accounting | Yes: ACH, card, cash, autopay, late fees, P&L and Schedule E reports | No. This is not a back office |
| Listing syndication | Yes, to Zillow, Realtor.com and others, with AI listing descriptions | Indexable public listing pages on RentPlace. No syndication on the Landlord plan |
| What an inquiry contains | A lead, with optional prescreening questions before the full application | Move-in date, income band, occupants, pets, lease length, before the message can send |
| Listing quality help | AI-written descriptions from a few details | Every listing scored out of 100 with the missing facts named, before it goes live |
| Portfolio vacancy view | Portfolio performance dashboard and rent roll | Every unit, days vacant and inquiries per unit on one board |
| Maturity | Established, mobile-first, 24/7 chat support | New. Smaller audience, and we are not going to claim otherwise |
Cheapest way in
RentRedi: $144 a year on the annual term, 30-day refund, no contract
RentPlace: $39 a month, cancel any time. No free tier and no trial that turns into one
Cost at ten doors
RentRedi: $144 a year, the same as at one door
RentPlace: $99 a month on Portfolio. Considerably more expensive
Cost at forty doors
RentRedi: Still $144 a year. Unlimited units on every term
RentPlace: $299 a month on Manager. Not close on price
How it is billed
RentRedi: Annually or every six months for the discount, monthly at $29.95
RentPlace: Monthly, or yearly at about 25% off
What your applicants pay
RentRedi: $39.99 or $49.99 each for the screening report
RentPlace: Nothing. Renters search, inquire and answer your questions free
What your tenants pay
RentRedi: $1 per bank transfer or 3.1% plus $0.30 by card, unless you cover it
RentPlace: Nothing. We do not process rent
Credit, criminal and eviction reports
RentRedi: Yes, applicant-paid, with optional Plaid income verification
RentPlace: No. We are not a consumer reporting agency and do not pretend to be
Rent collection and accounting
RentRedi: Yes: ACH, card, cash, autopay, late fees, P&L and Schedule E reports
RentPlace: No. This is not a back office
Listing syndication
RentRedi: Yes, to Zillow, Realtor.com and others, with AI listing descriptions
RentPlace: Indexable public listing pages on RentPlace. No syndication on the Landlord plan
What an inquiry contains
RentRedi: A lead, with optional prescreening questions before the full application
RentPlace: Move-in date, income band, occupants, pets, lease length, before the message can send
Listing quality help
RentRedi: AI-written descriptions from a few details
RentPlace: Every listing scored out of 100 with the missing facts named, before it goes live
Portfolio vacancy view
RentRedi: Portfolio performance dashboard and rent roll
RentPlace: Every unit, days vacant and inquiries per unit on one board
Maturity
RentRedi: Established, mobile-first, 24/7 chat support
RentPlace: New. Smaller audience, and we are not going to claim otherwise
Which one you should actually pay for
These are different products that overlap on the listing, so the honest answer depends on which part of the job is hurting.
If what you need is a back office, buy RentRedi. Rent collection with a 2 to 3 day payout, screening, e-signatures, maintenance tickets, receipts and a Schedule E report for $144 a year with no unit cap is a price nobody in this category beats at scale, and the flat plan means a growing portfolio never triggers a bigger bill. We are not going to construct an argument against that, because there is not a good one.
RentPlace is for the other half of the problem, the part that happens before anyone is a tenant. Our product sits in front of the application: the quality of the listing you publish, and the quality of what arrives when somebody answers it. A renter cannot send you "is this still available?" because the listing asks your screening questions before the message will send, so move-in date, income band, occupants, pets and lease length are in the first message rather than the fourth email. Every listing is scored out of 100 before it goes live. Every unit sits on a vacancy board with its days empty next to it.
Plenty of landlords run both: the back office on one platform and the front of the funnel on another, because $144 and $468 a year together are still smaller than one vacant week on one unit. The Landlord plan is $39 a month for up to five listings, paid by card and live the same day, and the full four-plan table is on the pricing page.
Every fee on this page is smaller than one vacant week
An $1,800 unit loses about $60 for every day it sits empty. One extra vacant week is $420 of rent you will never bill. That is almost three years of RentRedi on the annual term, and more than a year of any listing fee either of the big portals charges.
So the software price is worth ten minutes of research and no more. What deserves the rest of the afternoon is the listing copy, the response time, and whether the questions that decide the tenancy get asked in message one or message five. If you want the number on your own rent instead of our example, the vacancy calculator on the pricing page will run it.
For the closest competitor to RentRedi, the same treatment is on our TurboTenant pricing breakdown, where the paid plans turn out to be banded by portfolio size from $149 to $999 a year, and the two are compared door by door in TurboTenant vs Avail pricing. If you own in another city and need repairs coordinated as well as rent collected, Hemlane's per-unit pricing is the comparison to run, since its plans add a repair coordinator from $20 a door. If the other name on your list is Innago, which charges landlords nothing and tenants $2 an ACH payment, our Innago pricing page works out what covering its $2 fee costs you per door, and the Innago review sets its fees beside RentRedi's $1. If you are weighing it against Stessa, whose Manage plan is the same $144 a year, Stessa pricing has its three plans and tenant fees, and our RentRedi review covers what landlords and tenants say about the app itself. RentRedi against the free banking-first platform is in Baselane vs RentRedi pricing, and if you manage for owners rather than yourself, DoorLoop pricing shows what the property-manager tier of the market costs at every unit count. For the portals rather than the landlord suites, see the Zillow Rental Manager cost breakdown and the Apartments.com listing fees page.
What landlords ask about RentRedi pricing
Answers use RentRedi's own published figures.
How much does RentRedi cost?
RentRedi is one plan at three prices, depending on the billing term: $29.95 a month billed monthly, $20 a month billed every six months, or $12 a month billed annually, which is $144 taken once. Every term includes all features and unlimited units. Applicants pay $39.99 to be screened and tenants pay $1 per bank transfer or 3.1% plus $0.30 by card.
Is RentRedi free?
No. RentRedi has no free plan. The cheapest way in is the annual term at $144 a year, and there is a 30-day money-back guarantee if it does not fit, with no contract. The renter side is closer to free: tenants pay nothing to use the app, only the $1 ACH or 3.1% card convenience fee when they pay rent.
How much is RentRedi per month?
$29.95 if you actually pay month to month. The $12 a month figure on the pricing page is the annual plan, charged as $144 once a year, and the $20 a month figure is the six-month plan, charged as $120 every six months. Features are identical on all three, so the only thing you are buying with a longer term is the discount.
Does RentRedi charge tenants?
Only when they pay rent or apply. Rent by bank transfer costs the tenant $1 per payment and rent by debit or credit card costs 3.1% plus $0.30. An application with screening costs the applicant $39.99, or $49.99 with income verification. The landlord can choose to cover the payment fees from the Convenience Fees setting.
How much is RentRedi application fee?
$39.99 per applicant for the credit, criminal and eviction reports, or $49.99 when the applicant also verifies income by connecting a bank account through Plaid. The applicant pays it directly and the landlord is not charged for the report. RentRedi lists two-step screening to satisfy state rules where a pre-screen has to come first.
Does RentRedi charge a fee to pay rent?
Yes, a convenience fee charged to the tenant by default: $1.00 per ACH, bank transfer or eCheck payment, or 3.1% plus $0.30 per card payment. Cash payments are also supported. A landlord who would rather absorb the fee switches the rule to Charge Me in Settings, either for ACH only or for cards too.
Does RentRedi accept credit cards?
Yes. Tenants can pay by credit card, debit card, Apple Pay or Google Pay at 3.1% plus $0.30 per payment, or by ACH at $1. RentRedi shows the amount with and without the fee before the tenant confirms. A landlord can also turn card payments off and accept ACH only, which is the usual choice once the fee on a full month of rent is visible.
Does RentRedi report to credit bureaus?
It can, as an optional add-on. Credit Boost reports on-time rent payments to help the tenant build a credit history and costs $5.99 a month, paid by either the landlord or the tenant. It is not switched on by default and is separate from the screening report you receive when someone applies.
Does RentRedi charge an application fee?
RentRedi charges the applicant, not you. The $39.99 fee is collected when the applicant submits and covers the credit, criminal and eviction reports, rising to $49.99 with Plaid income verification. There is no per-application charge to the landlord and no limit on the number of applications you receive.
Put the unit in front of renters who answer your questions first
When applying costs a renter $39.99, a listing that leaves out the move-in date, the pet policy and who pays the utilities is a listing they skip. Grade yours at the top of this page, then list it: $39 a month for up to five listings, structured inquiries with your screening questions answered before the message sends, and a vacancy board that shows every day it stays empty.
$39 a month · Card on secure checkout · Cancel any time
Read next
What the other platforms charge a landlord, and what each one bills your renters.
- Avail pricing A free plan paid for by tenant fees, and Unlimited Plus at $108 a unit a year.
- TenantCloud pricing Starter $180 for 10 leases up to Pro $600 for 60, with the rent fees on each plan.
- TenantCloud review Four plans from $180 a year, the lease cap on each, and a tenant ACH fee that falls as the landlord pays more.
- TurboTenant pricing Free plan, then $149 to $999 a year by portfolio band. The band table the pricing page does not show.
- RentSpree pricing Basic at $0 with a $3 rent fee billed to the landlord, Landlord PRO at $6.99 a month, screening at $39.99.
- Baselane vs RentRedi pricing A free bank with landlord software attached against a $144-a-year app with no free tier. What each charges you and your tenants.
- RentRedi review What reviewers praise and complain about, payout timing, and who RentRedi fits on each billing term.
- Landlord Studio pricing Free for 3 units, then $15 or $12 a month plus $1.20 or $1 for every extra unit, and the $2.50 ACH fee.
- Stessa pricing Free Essentials, Manage at $12 and Pro at $28 a month, the tenant fees, and when Pro pays for itself.
- Innago review Free for the landlord, paid by the tenant: every Innago fee, payout timing, and who it fits.
- Hemlane pricing A $28 to $34 platform fee plus $2 to $65 a unit, the $695 tenant placement, and what tenants pay.
- DoorLoop pricing The full price ladder from 1 to 300 units, the unpublished onboarding fee, and the tenant fees that change by plan.
- Baselane vs TurboTenant pricing A free banking-first platform against a free listing-first one. What each charges you and your tenants.
- TurboTenant vs Avail pricing One prices by portfolio band per year, the other per unit per month. The crossover lands at two doors.
- Zillow Rental Manager cost Every Zillow fee for landlords, checked against Zillow's own help center, including the weekly fee it retired.
- RentPlace pricing Four flat monthly plans and a calculator for what a vacant week costs on your own rent.