TenantCloud Pricing for Landlords on Every Plan by Lease Count
TenantCloud costs $180 a year for up to 10 leases on Starter, $350 for 30 on Growth and $600 for 60 on Pro, billed yearly. Monthly billing runs $25, $35 and $60, and Business starts at $100 a month. Units are unlimited, so your lease count picks the plan, and tenants pay $1.50 to $1.95 on every ACH rent payment.
Figures from TenantCloud's pricing page, its plan comparison table and its help center
Sample listings are illustrative examples, not real properties. Nothing you paste is stored.
/100
Listing score
Must-have facts
/ stated
Rewritten listing
Headline
Description
Questions you will get asked 20 times
Post this listing on RentPlace
One flat monthly fee for every unit you own, and the questions above get answered before the inquiry reaches you.
TenantCloud cost in four numbers
The "$15 a month" in every directory is Starter on yearly billing, and it covers ten leases. These are the numbers that decide what you actually pay.
10 leases
The Starter cap. Units are unlimited, leases are not. Growth takes 30, Pro 60.
+94%
What the 11th lease does to the yearly bill: $180 on Starter becomes $350 on Growth.
$1.95
Each ACH rent payment on Starter, charged to the tenant. $1.75 on Growth, $1.50 on Pro.
$100 a month
Where Business starts, above 60 leases. The rest of the price is quoted.
RentPlace is not affiliated with TenantCloud. US dollars, before tax. Confirm the figure on TenantCloud's own pricing page before you pay.
TenantCloud pricing per plan from 1 to 60 leases and up
Four plans, each with a lease ceiling. The cost per lease falls inside a plan and jumps the moment you sign one lease past the cap.
| Leases | Plan | Billed monthly | Billed yearly | Yearly cost per lease |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 10 leases | Starter | $25 (some blocks show $18) | $15 ($180) | $18 a lease at 10 |
| 11 to 30 leases | Growth | $35 ($420 a year) | $29.17 ($350) | $31.82 at 11, $11.67 at 30 |
| 31 to 60 leases | Pro | $60 ($720 a year) | $50 ($600) | $19.35 at 31, $10 at 60 |
| 61 leases and up | Business | From $100, quoted | Quoted | Depends on the quote |
1 to 10 leases, Starter
Monthly: $25 (some blocks show $18)
Yearly: $15 ($180)
$18 a lease at 10
11 to 30 leases, Growth
Monthly: $35 ($420 a year)
Yearly: $29.17 ($350)
$31.82 at 11, $11.67 at 30
31 to 60 leases, Pro
Monthly: $60 ($720 a year)
Yearly: $50 ($600)
$19.35 at 31, $10 at 60
61 leases and up, Business
Monthly: From $100, quoted
Yearly: Quoted
Depends on the quote
Dollars per month, with the yearly charge in brackets. Yearly cost per lease uses the yearly price.
Two things to know before you budget. First, the monthly Starter price is printed twice on the same pricing page: the plan cards say $25 and an older block further up still says $18. The monthly checkout link carries a $25 plan code, so budget $25 and check it at checkout. Second, the cheapest place to sit is the top of a plan. Ten leases on Starter work out to $18 a lease a year. Eleven leases on Growth work out to $31.82, and it takes 20 leases before Growth gets back under $18. If you are at 10 and about to sign an 11th, that is a $170 a year decision on its own.
Your tenants pay TenantCloud more than you do
From about eight leases on Starter, the rent fees your tenants pay add up to more than your plan.
TenantCloud's plan table marks the ACH fee as paid by the tenant: $1.95 a payment on Starter, $1.75 on Growth and $1.50 on Pro. Over twelve months that is $23.40, $21 or $18 per tenant. Ten tenants on Starter pay $234 a year to send you rent, against $180 for your plan.
That matters for two reasons. Tenants who pay $2 to hand you rent ask why a check is not acceptable, and some states limit what a landlord can charge for a payment method, so read your lease and your state rules before you turn the fee on. And when you compare apps, compare the total the people in your buildings pay, not the line on your own card statement.
A year of TenantCloud, plan against tenant rent fees
Yearly billing, every tenant paying rent by ACH once a month
Plan $180 · tenant ACH fees $117
Plan $180 · tenant ACH fees $234
Plan $350 · tenant ACH fees $420
Plan $350 · tenant ACH fees $630
Plan $600 · tenant ACH fees $1,080
TenantCloud fees for rent payments, screening and upgrades
The subscription is on the pricing page. The payment and screening fees are spread across the plan table and the help center. Here they are in one list, with who carries each line.
| Fee | Price | Paid by | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent by ACH bank transfer | $1.95 Starter, $1.75 Growth, $1.50 Pro | Tenant, per the plan table | Twelve payments a year is $23.40 per tenant on Starter, $21 on Growth and $18 on Pro. Business is custom. |
| Rent by debit or credit card | 3.5% + $0.30 | Tenant | On $1,800 rent that is $63.30 a month. The landlord can switch card payments off and leave ACH only. |
| Tenant screening (TransUnion) | $40 Full Check | Applicant, on every plan | Credit, criminal and eviction reports. Income verification is a $10 add-on, also paid by the applicant. |
| Listing and syndication | Included | Not a fee | Unlimited listings on every plan. The custom listing website, AI descriptions and auto-refresh start at Pro. |
| Plan upgrade at the lease cap | +$170 a year at the 11th lease, +$250 at the 31st | Landlord | Units are unlimited on every plan. Leases are what move you up a plan. |
| Business plan | From $100 a month | Landlord | The final price depends on unit count, premium features and team add-ons, per TenantCloud's own pricing FAQ. |
| Trial and setup | 14 days, no setup fee | Not a fee | Data migration help is offered to larger and Business accounts. Everyone else imports by hand. |
Rent by ACH bank transfer
$1.95 Starter, $1.75 Growth, $1.50 Pro · Tenant, per the plan table
Twelve payments a year is $23.40 per tenant on Starter, $21 on Growth and $18 on Pro. Business is custom.
Rent by debit or credit card
3.5% + $0.30 · Tenant
On $1,800 rent that is $63.30 a month. The landlord can switch card payments off and leave ACH only.
Tenant screening (TransUnion)
$40 Full Check · Applicant, on every plan
Credit, criminal and eviction reports. Income verification is a $10 add-on, also paid by the applicant.
Listing and syndication
Included · Not a fee
Unlimited listings on every plan. The custom listing website, AI descriptions and auto-refresh start at Pro.
Plan upgrade at the lease cap
+$170 a year at the 11th lease, +$250 at the 31st · Landlord
Units are unlimited on every plan. Leases are what move you up a plan.
Business plan
From $100 a month · Landlord
The final price depends on unit count, premium features and team add-ons, per TenantCloud's own pricing FAQ.
Trial and setup
14 days, no setup fee · Not a fee
Data migration help is offered to larger and Business accounts. Everyone else imports by hand.
What each upgrade buys is easy to miss in a table with a hundred rows. Starter gives you one bank account, one legal entity, 1 GB of storage and no team logins. Growth adds the PDF lease builder, move-in and move-out inspections, a property message board, a second bank account and entity, one team member and 10 GB. Pro is where the property manager tools live: tax reports, bank reconciliation, state-specific landlord forms, the owner portal with distributions and management fees, nine bank accounts and 25 GB.
TenantCloud against RentRedi, TurboTenant and Landlord Studio by lease count
At ten doors TenantCloud is priced with the pack. Past ten, the pricing model decides who is cheaper.
RentRedi and Stessa Manage are $144 a year whatever your door count. TurboTenant Pro runs in bands from $199 to $999 a year. Landlord Studio adds $12 a year for every unit past three. TenantCloud sits in the middle, a plan per lease band, and its upgrades buy real tools rather than only room for more leases.
The fee detail behind each rival is on our RentRedi pricing, TurboTenant pricing and Landlord Studio pricing pages. Before you sign, read what landlords say about the product itself in our TenantCloud review.
Yearly subscription on annual billing
Before payment fees. RentRedi does not price by size.
10 leases
TenantCloud $180 · RentRedi $144 · TurboTenant $199 · Landlord Studio $228
30 leases
TenantCloud $350 · RentRedi $144 · TurboTenant $399 · Landlord Studio $468
60 leases
TenantCloud $600 · RentRedi $144 · TurboTenant $699 · Landlord Studio $828
Which TenantCloud plan fits your lease count
Starter on yearly billing if you have up to ten leases and keep your own books. At $180 it is $36 more than RentRedi, and what you get for that is a broader product: maintenance with vendor invoicing, renters insurance and rent reporting in one place.
Growth if you are between 20 and 30 leases or need a second person in the account. Between 11 and 19 leases it is the most expensive place to sit per lease on the whole ladder, so weigh a flat-priced app at that size.
Pro if you manage for owners. Owner portals, distributions, management fees and bank reconciliation start here, and at $600 a year for 60 leases it is a fraction of what Buildium charges for the same job.
Look elsewhere if your real problem is an empty unit rather than the books. TenantCloud syndicates your listing to the portals, and the inquiries come back as loose messages that you sort by hand.
TenantCloud and RentPlace side by side
TenantCloud runs a tenancy once it exists: rent, leases, maintenance, accounting. RentPlace works on the step before, getting a vacant unit rented with inquiries you can act on. If the back office is the problem, TenantCloud is the purchase, and the table says where it plainly wins.
| Compared on | TenantCloud | RentPlace |
|---|---|---|
| Cheapest way in | 14-day trial, then Starter at $180 a year for up to 10 leases | $39 a month for up to five listings, card checkout, cancel any time |
| Priced by | Lease count, with units unlimited | Active listings only: $99 for up to 25, $299 for up to 150 |
| Rent collection and accounting | Yes, the core of the product, with reconciliation from Pro | No |
| Owner portal for property managers | Yes, from Pro at $600 a year | No |
| Tenant screening | TransUnion, $40, paid by the applicant | No. We are not a consumer reporting agency |
| Vacancy listings | Unlimited listings with syndication to rental portals | A listing page of our own, live at checkout, plus a syndication feed on Portfolio |
| What an inquiry contains | A message and contact details, sorted by you | Move-in date, income band, occupants, pets and lease length, before the message can send |
| Maturity | Years in the market, apps for landlords, tenants, vendors and owners | New, with a smaller audience, and we will not claim otherwise |
Cheapest way in
TenantCloud: 14-day trial, then Starter at $180 a year for up to 10 leases
RentPlace: $39 a month for up to five listings, card checkout, cancel any time
Priced by
TenantCloud: Lease count, with units unlimited
RentPlace: Active listings only: $99 for up to 25, $299 for up to 150
Rent collection and accounting
TenantCloud: Yes, the core of the product, with reconciliation from Pro
RentPlace: No
Owner portal for property managers
TenantCloud: Yes, from Pro at $600 a year
RentPlace: No
Tenant screening
TenantCloud: TransUnion, $40, paid by the applicant
RentPlace: No. We are not a consumer reporting agency
Vacancy listings
TenantCloud: Unlimited listings with syndication to rental portals
RentPlace: A listing page of our own, live at checkout, plus a syndication feed on Portfolio
What an inquiry contains
TenantCloud: A message and contact details, sorted by you
RentPlace: Move-in date, income band, occupants, pets and lease length, before the message can send
Maturity
TenantCloud: Years in the market, apps for landlords, tenants, vendors and owners
RentPlace: New, with a smaller audience, and we will not claim otherwise
Many landlords will use both. TenantCloud bills you for every lease all year. A vacancy costs about $60 a day on an $1,800 rental, and what shortens it is fewer dead-end conversations: a renter on RentPlace answers your screening questions before the message can send, and the unit sits on a vacancy board with its days empty beside it. The Landlord plan is $39 a month for up to five listings, and you pay for it only while a unit is empty. If you run listings for a team, the $99 and $299 plans are on our page for property managers.
What landlords ask about TenantCloud pricing
Answers use TenantCloud's pricing page, its plan comparison table and its help center.
How much does TenantCloud cost?
TenantCloud costs $180 a year on Starter (up to 10 leases), $350 a year on Growth (30 leases) and $600 a year on Pro (60 leases) when billed yearly. Month to month the plans are $25, $35 and $60. Business starts at $100 a month and is quoted. Every plan has unlimited units.
Is TenantCloud free?
No. TenantCloud no longer has a free plan for landlords. Every plan starts with a 14-day trial, and after that the cheapest option is Starter at $180 a year. Tenants and applicants also pay fees: $1.50 to $1.95 per ACH rent payment depending on your plan, and $40 for a screening report.
How does TenantCloud count leases?
TenantCloud caps each plan by lease count, not by unit: 10 leases on Starter, 30 on Growth, 60 on Pro and a custom number on Business. Properties and units are unlimited on all four. Before you pay, ask support whether ended or pending leases still count toward the cap in your account.
Does TenantCloud charge tenants to pay rent?
Yes. TenantCloud's plan table lists the ACH fee as paid by the tenant: $1.95 per payment on Starter, $1.75 on Growth and $1.50 on Pro. Card payments cost the tenant 3.5% plus $0.30. So a landlord upgrading plans also lowers what each tenant pays to send rent.
What is the difference between TenantCloud Growth and Pro?
Pro doubles the lease cap from 30 to 60 and adds the tools a property manager needs: tax reports, bank reconciliation, state-specific landlord forms, the owner portal with owner distributions, and 9 bank accounts instead of 2. Growth adds the PDF lease builder, inspections, a message board and a team member over Starter.
Is TenantCloud cheaper than RentRedi or TurboTenant?
At 10 leases or fewer it is close: $180 a year against $144 for RentRedi annual and $149 to $199 for TurboTenant. Past 10 leases it costs more than RentRedi and less than TurboTenant Pro: $350 at 30 leases against RentRedi's flat $144 and TurboTenant Pro's $399, and $600 at 60 against $144 and $699.
Can property managers use TenantCloud?
Yes, from the Pro plan. Owner portals, owner agreements, management fees and owner distribution invoicing all start at Pro, as does bank reconciliation. Starter and Growth are built for a landlord renting out their own units. A company above 60 leases moves to Business, which TenantCloud quotes.
Does TenantCloud have a free trial?
Yes. Every plan, Business included, starts with a 14-day trial from the pricing page. Pick the plan that matches your lease count before you import data, because the lease cap applies as soon as the trial turns into a subscription.
Pay for the vacancy only while it is vacant
Grade your listing at the top of this page, then put it live: $39 a month for up to five listings, inquiries with your screening questions answered before they send, and a vacancy board that shows every day a unit stays empty.
$39 a month · Card checkout · Cancel any time
Read next
What the other landlord apps charge, and the reviews landlords read before signing.
- TenantCloud review The lease caps, the tenant fees and what landlords complain about after a year.
- RentRedi pricing One plan at three prices by billing term, and what tenants and applicants pay.
- TurboTenant pricing The band table by door count and the full renter-side fee list.
- Landlord Studio pricing Per-unit pricing on both billing terms and the $2.50 ACH fee the landlord pays by default.
- Stessa pricing Free, Manage and Pro on both billing terms, the tenant fees, and when Pro pays for itself.
- Buildium pricing What a management company pays from 1 to 5,000 units, with every EFT fee.
- RentPlace pricing Four flat monthly plans and a calculator for what a vacant week costs on your own rent.