Skip to content
RentPlace.

TenantCloud Review for Landlords and What TenantCloud Reviews Say About Pricing and Fees

Four plans, lease caps most reviews skip, and a tenant fee that falls as you pay more. What TenantCloud costs both sides, the pattern in its reviews, and who it suits.

9 min read Written by the RentPlace team

On this page 10 sections

The first TenantCloud review most people find still says it costs $12 a month. It does not. TenantCloud now sells four plans, from $180 a year to a custom Business quote, and each one caps the number of leases you can run. This review works from the current pricing page, the full plan comparison underneath it and the help center, plus the pattern in what landlords post on Trustpilot and the software directories. We sell rental listings, not management software, so we have no stake in which suite you pick.

If what brought you here is an empty unit rather than the paperwork, you can list the vacancy on RentPlace for $39 a month while you decide, or score the ad you already have in the Listing Grader first.

The short verdict

TenantCloud is a solid, inexpensive all-in-one for a landlord with a handful of leases who wants rent collection, maintenance requests, listings and basic books in one login. Starter at $180 a year is fairly priced for up to ten leases. It gets less attractive as you grow, because the plan you need is set by your lease count rather than your feature needs, and because tenants pay a fee on every bank payment. Property managers with owners to report to should start at Pro ($600 a year) or look at a per-unit suite.

How much does TenantCloud cost?

TenantCloud costs $180 a year for Starter, $350 for Growth and $600 for Pro when billed annually, or $25, $35 and $60 a month on monthly billing. Business starts at $100 a month on a custom quote. Every plan has a 14-day trial, and prices exclude sales tax.

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthlyLeases includedWhat it adds
Starter$180 a year ($15 a month)$25 a month, $300 a year10Online rent, maintenance requests, listings and applications, one bank account
Growth$350 a year ($29.17 a month)$35 a month, $420 a year30PDF lease builder, move-in and move-out inspections, message board, one team member
Pro$600 a year ($50 a month)$60 a month, $720 a year60Tax reports, bank reconciliation, owner portal, AI listing descriptions, nine bank accounts
BusinessCustomFrom $100 a monthCustomTeam management, task management, roles and permissions, listing auto-refresh

Two things to notice. Monthly billing on Starter costs 67% more than the annual rate ($300 against $180), a much bigger gap than on Growth or Pro, where it is 20%. And the $12 figure in older reviews is not even last year's price: an earlier monthly price of $18 is still sitting in the page's code behind the live $25, and the sign-up link for the plan is labeled 25. If a review quotes $12, it describes a product you cannot buy.

The lease cap most reviews miss

TenantCloud advertises unlimited properties and units on every plan, and that is true. The limit that decides your plan sits further down the comparison table: Starter includes 10 leases, Growth 30 and Pro 60. Document templates (10, 25, 50), lead text messages (10, 15, 20), inspections and recurring maintenance requests are capped in the same steps.

In practice that means a landlord with twelve single-family leases is a Growth customer at $350 a year, not a Starter customer at $180, even if they never use an inspection. A small manager with 45 leases lands on Pro at $600. Count your leases before you count your features, and ask support how the cap treats a lease that has ended or a unit with two leaseholders. Our TenantCloud pricing page works out the bill and the cost per lease at every step of the ladder, with the tenant fees beside it.

Does TenantCloud charge tenants?

Yes. Every online rent payment carries a fee paid by the tenant: $1.95 per bank transfer on Starter, $1.75 on Growth and $1.50 on Pro, and 3.5% plus 30 cents per card payment on every plan. Applicants pay $40 for the TransUnion Full Check unless the landlord chooses to cover it.

What is paid forPriceWho pays
Rent by bank transfer, Starter$1.95 a payment, $23.40 a yearTenant
Rent by bank transfer, Growth$1.75 a payment, $21 a yearTenant
Rent by bank transfer, Pro$1.50 a payment, $18 a yearTenant
Rent by card, any plan3.5% + $0.30, which is $63.30 on $1,800 of rentTenant
Full Check screening through TransUnion$40Applicant, or landlord by choice
Income and employment verification$10 add-onApplicant, or landlord by choice

The design is unusual: the more the landlord pays, the less the tenant pays. Moving from Starter to Pro saves each tenant 45 cents a payment. That will not justify the upgrade on its own, but it does mean TenantCloud's headline price and the true cost of the platform are two different numbers, and your tenants carry part of the second one.

TenantCloud against RentRedi, TurboTenant and Stessa

TenantCloud Starter sits between the free apps and TurboTenant Pro on price, and it is the only one here that sells a path to a property management business with owner portals and teams. The others are cheaper for the landlord or the tenant, and they stop sooner.

PlatformLandlord pays a yearTenant bank paymentTenant card paymentScreening
TenantCloud Starter$180, up to 10 leases$1.953.5% + $0.30$40
TenantCloud Growth$350, up to 30 leases$1.753.5% + $0.30$40
RentRedi$144 on the annual term$13.1% + $0.30$39.99
TurboTenant Pro$199 for 1 to 10 units$0 on Pro3.49%$45 to $55
Stessa Manage$144$2, or $0 into a Stessa account3%$29 to $49

For a landlord with fewer than ten leases who mainly wants rent collected, RentRedi does the core job for $36 less a year with a lower tenant fee; our RentRedi review has the detail. TurboTenant Pro is the one that spares tenants the bank fee, covered on the TurboTenant pricing page, and Stessa is stronger on the books, as the Stessa review explains. TenantCloud earns its price when you want inspections, a lease builder and a staffed path toward managing for others in one product.

What TenantCloud reviews praise

The positive reviews are about value and breadth. Landlords on Capterra and Software Advice describe replacing a spreadsheet, a separate rent app and a folder of paper leases with one login at a price that is low for what it covers. Ease of use comes up again and again, and so does the fact that tenants, vendors and owners each get their own portal and mobile app.

Reviewers who manage a few dozen units also like that maintenance requests, vendor invoicing and listings live beside the ledger, so a repair shows up as an expense without being typed twice.

What TenantCloud reviews complain about

TenantCloud's Trustpilot score is 3.5 out of 5, and the critical reviews there and on the directories cluster in three places. First, payments: tenants struggle to link a bank account or finish setup, payouts take longer than expected, and both sides notice the per-payment fee. Second, accounting: landlords who rely on it for their books describe reports that are hard to reconcile and transactions that need fixing by hand. Third, plan limits: the features a growing landlord reaches for, teams, roles and owner tools, sit on Pro or Business.

The payment complaints matter most, because they land on your tenants. Before moving a building over, run one tenant through setup on the trial and time the first payout. The accounting complaint has an easy hedge: keep the bank as the record and use TenantCloud's reconciliation on Pro, or a dedicated bookkeeping tool, instead of trusting a ledger nobody checks.

Is TenantCloud legit?

Yes. TenantCloud is an established US property management platform that says more than 100,000 landlords use it, with screening run through TransUnion and integrations such as the Tenant Turner showing scheduler. The complaints in its reviews are about payment setup, payout timing and accounting accuracy, not about missing money or fake charges. As with any rent app, test the payment flow with one tenant before moving everyone.

Who TenantCloud fits and who it does not

It fits a self-managing landlord with up to ten leases who wants one tool for rent, maintenance and listings and is comfortable with tenants paying about $2 a payment. It also fits a small property manager with 30 to 60 leases who wants an owner portal and bank reconciliation for $600 a year, far less than the per-unit suites. That manager can add self-guided showings through the Tenant Turner integration; our Tenant Turner pricing page shows what that adds per unit. As vendor bills pile up at that size, it can also be worth a tool that can read and route vendor invoices automatically before they reach the ledger.

It does not fit a landlord who wants tenants to pay rent at no cost, a landlord with eleven leases who resents paying Growth for features they will not use, or a firm that needs trust accounting and owner statements at scale. For the last group, the Buildium pricing page shows what the next step up costs.

It is also not where a vacancy gets filled. TenantCloud syndicates a listing to the portals, and what comes back is the usual stream of one-line messages. A RentPlace listing asks your screening questions before a renter can send anything, so each inquiry arrives with a move-in date, an income band, occupants and pets already answered. Plenty of landlords will sensibly run both: TenantCloud for the lease and the rent, and a $39 listing for the empty unit.

Is TenantCloud worth it?

Starter is worth $180 a year for a landlord with up to ten leases who will use rent collection, maintenance and listings together, and it grows into inspections and an owner portal later without a change of software. Pay annually: the monthly Starter price is 67% higher. Growth and Pro are worth it when your lease count, not a feature list, pushes you there. Before paying for any tier, read the tenant fee table above and decide whether you are comfortable with your tenants paying up to $1.95 a month to pay you.

Prices and fees here come from TenantCloud's pricing page, its plan comparison and its help center, and the rating from Trustpilot. Confirm the figure on the vendor's page before you subscribe. RentPlace is not affiliated with TenantCloud.

More from the RentPlace blog

Practical process pieces for landlords and managers. No invented statistics, no case studies we cannot show you.

Stop metering your vacancy

One flat monthly fee. Every unit you own.

Fill in your first unit, pay $39 a month on secure checkout and the listing goes live on its own page. Up to five active listings, cancel anytime.

List your rental

Flat monthly pricing · Cancel anytime · Your data stays yours

$39 a month, flat.
Cancel anytime.

List a rental