Skip to content
RentPlace.

TurboTenant Pricing and What TurboTenant Costs Landlords With the Application Fee

TurboTenant has a genuinely free plan for landlords. Paid plans are billed annually and priced by portfolio size: Essentials runs $149 a year at 1 to 10 units up to $349 at 61 or more, and Pro runs $199 up to $999. The landlord never pays for screening. Applicants pay $45 or $55 each, tenants pay $2 per bank transfer or 3.49% by card.

Figures read from TurboTenant's pricing page and help center

Free, no account
Load a sample

Sample listings are illustrative examples, not real properties. Nothing you paste is stored.

TurboTenant plan prices, by how many doors you manage

This is the table the marketing page does not show you. TurboTenant prices Essentials and Pro in four portfolio bands, and the figure advertised as the starting price is the smallest band of the cheaper plan.

1 to 10 units

$149 / year Essentials

$199 / year Pro

The band behind the advertised price. $149 a year is the $12.42 a month shown on the pricing page.

11 to 30 units

$199 / year Essentials

$399 / year Pro

Crossing ten doors raises Essentials by a third and doubles Pro.

31 to 60 units

$299 / year Essentials

$699 / year Pro

Pro is now three and a half times the headline figure a one-door landlord sees.

61+ units

$349 / year Essentials

$999 / year Pro

The top band. Still one of the cheapest ways in the category to run a portfolio of this size.

RentPlace is not affiliated with TurboTenant. These are TurboTenant's own published figures, read from its pricing page and its help center article on plan pricing. Prices change, so confirm the figure on the vendor's page before you commit.

The advertised price is a one-to-ten-door price

Worth knowing before you budget, and the single most common error in the pages that currently answer this query.

TurboTenant's pricing page shows Essentials at $12.42 a month and Pro at roughly $16.58. Both are real numbers and neither is a monthly charge. They are the annual prices, $149 and $199, divided by twelve, and they apply to the smallest of four portfolio bands. If you manage eleven doors rather than ten, Pro is $399 a year rather than $199, and the monthly-looking figure you based the decision on has doubled.

None of this is hidden. TurboTenant publishes the whole band table in its help center, which is more than several competitors do. It is just not the number in the hero of the pricing page, and it is not the number most comparison pages repeat. Several of the pages ranking for TurboTenant pricing right now disagree with each other about the plan names and the figures, because they were written at different times and never rechecked. What landlords say about the product after a year on it, support and payout speed included, is in our TurboTenant review.

Two practical consequences. First, price the band you will be in next year, not the one you are in today, because crossing ten or thirty doors moves you up mid-subscription. Second, remember the payment is taken for the year. There are no contracts and you can cancel whenever you like, but cancelling is not the same as stopping a monthly charge: you have already paid for the twelve months.

Every TurboTenant fee, and who is actually billed

The billed-to column is where the real answer lives. TurboTenant is close to free for the landlord because most of the money is collected from the people applying to and living in your unit.

Free plan

$0 billed to nobody

Listing and marketing your rental, receiving applications, reading screening reports, collecting rent and taking maintenance requests all cost the landlord nothing on the Free plan. TurboTenant states there is no contract on any tier and you can cancel at any time.

Essentials plan

$149 to $349 a year billed to landlord

Adds unlimited state-specific lease agreements and addendums, faster rent payouts and phone support. The price depends on how many units you manage, not on which features you switch on.

Pro plan

$199 to $999 a year billed to landlord

Adds accounting and financial reports, Snappt income verification and fraud detection, user roles and permissions, unlimited connected bank accounts, unlimited e-signatures, and waived ACH fees for your tenants.

How paid plans are billed

Annually billed to landlord

The per-month figure on the pricing page is the annual price divided by twelve, not a monthly billing option. Essentials at $149 a year displays as $12.42 a month, and Pro at $199 a year as roughly $16.58.

Rental application and tenant screening

$45 or $55 per applicant billed to applicant

The landlord pays nothing for screening on any plan, including Free. The applicant is charged $55 if the landlord is on the Free plan and $45 if the landlord is on a paid plan. One fee covers the TransUnion credit report and score, the nationwide criminal check and the eviction check.

Rent paid by bank transfer

$2 per payment billed to tenant

TurboTenant describes this as an industry-standard convenience fee. It is charged to the renter, not deducted from your payout, and it is waived for your tenants when the landlord is on Pro.

Rent paid by credit or debit card

3.49% of the payment billed to tenant

Applies on every plan, including Pro. On $1,800 of rent that is about $63 a month, charged to the tenant. This is why most landlords on any platform steer renters to ACH and keep cards as a convenience.

How fast rent reaches your account

5 to 7 days, or 2 to 4 billed to landlord

TurboTenant states Free plan ACH payouts typically take 5 to 7 business days, paid plans get pre-funded payouts in 2 to 4 business days, and card payments land in 1 to 3. On the Free plan this is the real cost of free: your rent arrives about half a week later.

Autopilot full-service management

Quoted by phone billed to landlord

TurboTenant markets Autopilot as a flat fee rather than a percentage of rent, but the amount is not published. You call to discuss your rentals and the number is quoted to you.

Free for you is $45 or $55 for each person who applies

This is not a criticism of TurboTenant. Applicant-paid screening is the standard model for independent landlords. It is a number worth looking at directly, because it shapes how many people finish an application.

$55

per applicant on the Free plan

Falls to $45 once you are on Essentials or Pro. So the cheaper your plan, the more each of your applicants pays, which is a fair trade and worth knowing about.

$0

the landlord pays for screening

On every plan, including Free. You get the TransUnion credit report and score, the nationwide criminal check and the 50-state eviction check without paying for the report.

5 to 7

business days for rent to land on Free

Paid plans get pre-funded payouts in 2 to 4 business days and card payments in 1 to 3. On the Free plan your rent is roughly half a week slower than it needs to be.

The thing to watch is the effect on your funnel rather than the fee itself. A renter touring four units in a weekend is looking at $180 to $220 in application fees if every landlord runs the same process, so most of them apply to one or two and hedge on the rest. That is why the quality of your listing and the quality of your first reply matter more than they used to: you are competing to be the application somebody actually pays for.

TurboTenant and RentPlace, side by side

Including the rows where TurboTenant is clearly the better buy, because on price it usually is and we would rather you read that here than work it out after paying us.

Cheapest way in

TurboTenant: Free plan, $0 forever, no contract

RentPlace: $39 a month. No free tier and no trial that turns into one

Cost at ten doors

TurboTenant: $199 a year on Pro, about $20 per door per year

RentPlace: $99 a month on Portfolio. Considerably more expensive

How it is billed

TurboTenant: Annually, up front

RentPlace: Monthly, cancel any time, or yearly if you want the discount

What your applicants pay

TurboTenant: $45 or $55 each for the screening report

RentPlace: Nothing. Renters search, inquire and answer your questions free

What your tenants pay

TurboTenant: $2 per bank transfer, waived on Pro, or 3.49% by card

RentPlace: Nothing. We do not process rent

Credit, criminal and eviction reports

TurboTenant: Yes, full TransUnion reporting on every plan

RentPlace: No. We are not a consumer reporting agency and do not pretend to be

Rent collection and accounting

TurboTenant: Yes, with autopay, late fees and financial reports on Pro

RentPlace: No. This is not a back office

Lease agreements

TurboTenant: Unlimited state-specific leases on Essentials and Pro

RentPlace: No

What an inquiry contains

TurboTenant: A message, then a full application once they commit to paying

RentPlace: Move-in date, income band, occupants, pets, lease length, before the message can send

Who writes the screening questions

TurboTenant: The TurboTenant application flow

RentPlace: You do, per listing, and every applicant answers the same set

Listing quality help

TurboTenant: Rent estimate tools and marketing to 25 or more sites

RentPlace: Every listing scored out of 100 and rewritten before it goes live

Portfolio vacancy view

TurboTenant: Per property dashboards

RentPlace: Every unit, days vacant and time-to-lease on one board

Maturity

TurboTenant: Founded 2015, states more than a million landlords

RentPlace: New. Smaller audience, and we are not going to claim otherwise

Which one you should actually pay for

These are different products that happen to overlap on the listing, so the honest answer depends on which part of the job is hurting.

If what you need is a back office, buy TurboTenant. Leases, screening reports, rent collection, late fees, maintenance tickets and year-end accounting for $199 a year is not a price anyone in this category beats on features per dollar, and the free tier is real rather than a trial in disguise. We are not going to construct an argument against that, because there is not a good one.

RentPlace is for the other half of the problem. Our whole product sits in front of the application: the quality of the listing you publish, and the quality of what arrives when somebody answers it. A renter cannot send you "is this still available?" because the listing asks your screening questions before the message will send, so move-in date, income band, occupants, pets and lease length are in the first message rather than in the fourth email. Every listing gets scored out of 100 and rewritten before it goes live. Every unit sits on a vacancy board with the days it has been empty next to it.

That matters most when applications are expensive for renters, which is exactly the situation TurboTenant's model creates. Somebody paying $55 to apply is choosing carefully, and they choose based on whether your listing answered their questions and whether your reply came back the same day. Plenty of landlords run both: the back office on one platform and the front of the funnel on another. See what the plans cost on our pricing page, and remember that both figures are small next to a vacant month.

Every fee on this page is smaller than one vacant week

An $1,800 unit loses about $60 for every day it sits empty. One extra vacant week is $420 of rent you will never bill. That is more than twice TurboTenant's Pro plan for an entire year at ten doors, and it is more than a year of any listing fee either of the big portals charges.

So the software price is worth ten minutes of research and no more. What deserves the rest of the afternoon is the listing copy, the response time, and whether the questions that decide the tenancy get asked in message one or message five. If you want the number on your own rent instead of our example, the vacancy calculator on the pricing page will run it, and it is usually an order of magnitude larger than whatever fee started the conversation.

For the two suites landlords most often shortlist against TurboTenant, see RentRedi pricing, a flat $144 a year with unlimited units, and Baselane vs TurboTenant pricing, where the free tier includes the accounting TurboTenant puts on Pro. If you have outgrown the landlord apps, DoorLoop pricing shows what a property-manager platform costs at every unit count from 1 to 300. For the portals rather than the landlord suites, the same arithmetic is laid out against published fee schedules in our Zillow Rental Manager cost breakdown and our Apartments.com listing fees page, where the Premium price is the one number the company will not publish. TurboTenant does not publish listings on Zillow itself, which is why our Zillow Rental Manager vs TurboTenant pricing comparison treats the two as a pair rather than rivals.

What landlords ask about TurboTenant pricing

Answers use TurboTenant's own published figures.

How much does TurboTenant cost?

Nothing on the Free plan. Paid plans are priced by portfolio size and billed annually: Essentials runs $149 a year for 1 to 10 units up to $349 for 61 or more, and Pro runs $199 a year for 1 to 10 units up to $999. Your applicants pay $45 or $55 each, and card rent payments cost your tenant 3.49%.

Is TurboTenant free for landlords?

Yes, genuinely. The Free plan lets you market the unit, take applications, read full TransUnion screening reports, collect rent and handle maintenance requests without paying TurboTenant anything. The money comes from your applicants, from tenant payment fees, and from landlords who upgrade for leases and accounting.

How much does TurboTenant charge tenants?

Applicants pay $45 or $55 to apply, depending on whether you are on a paid plan. After move-in, tenants pay $2 per bank transfer, waived if you are on Pro, or 3.49% if they pay rent by credit or debit card. TurboTenant charges the landlord nothing for any of it.

How much does TurboTenant charge for an application fee?

The applicant pays $55 when the landlord is on the Free plan and $45 when the landlord is on a paid plan. That single fee covers the application plus the TransUnion credit report and score, the nationwide criminal background check and the 50-state eviction check. The report is only produced once the fee is paid.

Does TurboTenant charge a fee to collect rent?

Not to the landlord. Rent collection, autopay, reminders, late fees and receipts are free to you on every plan. The renter pays the transaction fee: $2 for a bank transfer, which Pro waives for them, or 3.49% for a card payment, which no plan waives.

How much does TurboTenant Premium cost?

What was sold as Premium is now the Pro tier, and it costs $199 a year for 1 to 10 units, $399 for 11 to 30, $699 for 31 to 60 and $999 for 61 or more. It is the tier that adds accounting, income verification, user roles and waived tenant ACH fees.

What are the TurboTenant plans?

Three self-service tiers plus a managed service. Free covers listing, applications, screening and rent collection. Essentials adds unlimited state-specific leases, faster payouts and phone support. Pro adds accounting, Snappt income verification, roles and permissions. Autopilot is full management for a quoted flat fee.

How much does TurboTenant charge for a background check?

The landlord pays zero. The applicant pays $45 or $55 depending on your plan, and that covers credit, criminal and eviction reporting from TransUnion in one document. TurboTenant notes that tenant background checks generally run $35 to $75 per applicant across the industry, so this sits in the normal range.

Can you pay for TurboTenant monthly?

No. The monthly figure on the pricing page is the annual price divided by twelve, so Essentials is charged as $149 for the year rather than $12.42 a month. TurboTenant states there are no contracts and you can cancel at any time, but the payment itself is taken annually up front.

Grade the listing before you pay anyone to promote it

When applying costs a renter $55, a listing that leaves out the move-in date, the pet policy and who pays the utilities is a listing they skip. Paste yours into the grader at the top of this page: a score out of 100, the missing facts named one by one, and a rewritten headline and description. No account, nothing you paste is stored.

Plans from $39 a month · No free tier · Cancel any time

Read next

What the other platforms charge a landlord, and what each one bills your renters.

Stop metering your vacancy

One flat monthly fee. Every unit you own.

Fill in your first unit, pay $39 a month on secure checkout and the listing goes live on its own page. Up to five active listings, cancel anytime.

List your rental

Flat monthly pricing · Cancel anytime · Your data stays yours

$39 a month, flat.
Cancel anytime.

List a rental