Skip to content
RentPlace.

Stessa Pricing and Stessa Pro Cost per Month and Whether Stessa Is Free

Stessa Essentials is free. Manage costs $12 a month billed annually or $15 billed monthly, and Pro costs $28 or $35. Every plan covers unlimited properties. Tenants pay $2 per bank payment into an outside bank, or 3% by card, and applicants pay $29 to $49 for screening.

Figures from Stessa's own pricing page, its help center and its archived price list

Free, no account
Load a sample

Sample listings are illustrative examples, not real properties. Nothing you paste is stored.

Stessa cost per month on each plan and billing term

The pricing page leads with the annual rate. Month to month costs 25% more, which is the number to use if you are trying Stessa for a single tax season.

Essentials

$0a year, billed annually

Free on every term

Unlimited properties, bank feeds, basic reports, rent collection, listings and screening. Lease templates cost $15 each.

Manage

$144a year, billed annually

$12 a month annually, or $15 a month monthly ($180 a year)

Adds the Schedule E report, 60+ legal forms, unlimited lease templates, one eSignature a month, accelerated rent payments and priority chat.

Pro

$336a year, billed annually

$28 a month annually, or $35 a month monthly ($420 a year)

Adds unlimited portfolios, all advanced reports, budgeting and pro forma, unlimited receipt scans, seven eSignatures a month, phone support and the higher cash rate.

RentPlace is not affiliated with Stessa or Roofstock. US dollars, before tenant fees and screening. Confirm the figure on Stessa's own pricing page before you subscribe.

Stessa cost per unit, from one door to fifty

Stessa charges a flat price whatever you own, so the cost per door falls as the portfolio grows. That is the reverse of the per-unit suites.

At one rental, Pro is $28 a door a month, more than most management software charges per unit. At 25 doors it is $1.12, and at 50 it is 56 cents. Manage at $144 a year is exactly what RentRedi charges on its annual term, and both cover unlimited units. Landlord Studio Pro shows the same $12 a month on yearly billing but charges per door above three, so Landlord Studio pricing at 30 units is $468 a year on its cheaper paid plan.

Doors Manage, per door a month Pro, per door a month
1 $12.00 $28.00
3 $4.00 $9.33
5 $2.40 $5.60
10 $1.20 $2.80
25 $0.48 $1.12
50 $0.24 $0.56

Annual billing, $144 and $336 a year divided by twelve and by the door count.

Stessa Essentials, Manage and Pro, what each plan adds

Rent collection, listings, screening, bank feeds and maintenance tracking are on every plan. The paid tiers sell tax paperwork, documents and reporting depth.

Properties and units

Essentials: Unlimited · Manage: Unlimited · Pro: Unlimited

Portfolios to group properties

Essentials: 1 · Manage: 1 · Pro: Unlimited

Smart receipt scans

Essentials: 5 a month · Manage: 5 a month · Pro: Unlimited

Tax package for your accountant

Essentials: Basic · Manage: Plus Schedule E · Pro: Plus CapEx

Advanced reports, budgeting and pro forma

Essentials: No · Manage: No · Pro: Yes

State lease templates

Essentials: $15 each · Manage: Unlimited · Pro: Unlimited

eSignatures

Essentials: None · Manage: 1 a month · Pro: 7 a month

Accelerated rent payments

Essentials: No · Manage: Yes · Pro: Yes

Legal consultation

Essentials: No · Manage: No · Pro: Yes

Support

Essentials: Basic · Manage: Priority chat · Pro: Priority chat and phone

Manage is the plan for a landlord whose accountant asks for a Schedule E every spring and who signs a few leases a year: the unlimited state templates alone replace $15 a lease on the free plan. Pro is a reporting and banking plan. It earns its price for an investor running several LLCs as separate portfolios, building pro formas before a purchase, or scanning dozens of receipts a month.

When Stessa Pro pays for itself in interest

Stessa pays a higher rate on its cash account to Pro subscribers. Set the rate gap against the plan price and there is a balance above which Pro costs nothing.

About $15,500

Average balance at which the higher rate covers the $192 a year step from Manage to Pro.

About $27,100

Average balance at which it covers Pro's full $336 a year against free Essentials.

Under $87

The most the higher rate can earn you a year below $10,000, never enough to cover either paid plan.

Under $10,000

0.57% against 1.44% on Pro, worth Under $87 a year

$10,000 to $49,999

0.93% against 2.17% on Pro, worth $124 to $620 a year

$50,000 to $99,999

1.29% against 2.53% on Pro, worth $620 to $1,240 a year

$100,000 to $249,999

1.66% against 2.90% on Pro, worth $1,240 to $3,100 a year

$250,000 and up

2.02% against 3.49% on Pro, worth $3,675 and up a year

Rates from the footnote on Stessa's pricing page, effective September 17, 2026, variable. The tier is set by the previous month's combined month-end balance. The account is held through Thread Bank, Member FDIC; Stessa itself is not a bank.

The catch is the account itself. The interest only applies to money kept in Stessa's cash management account, which is also the only way your tenants pay no fee on a bank transfer. Landlords who hold security deposits or reserves in a separate trust account at their own bank will not see the bump. A landlord who is happy to run rent and reserves through Stessa, with a balance in the tens of thousands, can treat Pro as close to free.

Stessa pricing history, and the 2024 Pro increase

Most pages still describe Stessa as "free with a $20 Pro plan". That was true until 2024.

  1. March 2021

    Roofstock, the single-family rental marketplace, acquires Stessa. It buys the screening company RentPrep the following year.

  2. Through 2023

    Two plans. Essentials free, Pro $20 a month billed annually, with the Schedule E and CapEx tax package on Pro.

  3. By June 2024

    Three plans. Manage appears at $12 annually or $15 monthly and takes over the Schedule E report. Pro moves to $28 annually or $35 monthly, 40% above the old annual rate.

  4. 2025 to today

    The same $12 and $28 prices. Maintenance requests have been added to the free plan.

Every Stessa fee your tenants and applicants pay

None of these appear on the pricing page. They sit in the help center and on the screening page, and they are the same on every plan.

Rent by bank transfer into a Stessa cash account

$0 billed to nobody

The only free way to collect rent on Stessa. It requires keeping rent in Stessa's own cash management account.

Rent by bank transfer to your own bank

$2 per payment billed to tenant

On twelve payments a year that is $24 per tenant. Stessa calls it a convenience fee and it is non-refundable, even if the payment is reversed.

Rent by credit or debit card

3% per payment billed to tenant

On $1,800 of rent that is $54 a month, or $648 a year. Landlords cannot switch card payments off.

Credit report with ResidentScore

$29 billed to applicant or landlord

Run through RentPrep, which Roofstock owns alongside Stessa. Either side can pay.

Background check only

$29 billed to landlord only

Criminal, sex offender, eviction, judgments and bankruptcies, with a human screener review. The applicant cannot be billed for this one.

Complete screening package

$49 billed to applicant or landlord

Credit report and background check together.

Income verification add-on

+$10, or +$15 with employment billed to applicant or landlord

Added to any screening order.

State lease template on Essentials

$15 each billed to landlord

Unlimited on Manage and Pro. Two leases a year on Essentials cost $30, a fifth of a year of Manage.

Bank transfers take up to five business days to arrive and card payments up to two, with a 3 PM Eastern cutoff. Manage and Pro add accelerated rent payments, though the pricing page does not say how much faster. If you are coming from a platform that lets you absorb or switch off the tenant fee, note that Stessa does neither: the only way to spare a tenant the $2 is to receive rent into Stessa's own account.

Stessa cost against RentRedi, TurboTenant and Innago

The apps a landlord with one to fifty doors shortlists, both sides of the bill in one table.

Stessa Essentials

Landlord: $0

Tenant: $2, or $0 into a Stessa account by bank, 3% by card

Screening: $29 to $49

Stessa Manage

Landlord: $144 ($180 monthly)

Tenant: $2, or $0 into a Stessa account by bank, 3% by card

Screening: $29 to $49

Stessa Pro

Landlord: $336 ($420 monthly)

Tenant: $2, or $0 into a Stessa account by bank, 3% by card

Screening: $29 to $49

RentRedi

Landlord: $144 ($359.40 monthly)

Tenant: $1 by bank, 3.1% + $0.30 by card

Screening: $39.99

TurboTenant Pro

Landlord: $199 (1 to 10 units)

Tenant: $0 on Pro by bank, 3.49% by card

Screening: $45 to $55

Innago

Landlord: $0

Tenant: $2 by bank, 2.99% by card

Screening: $30 to $35

Stessa's real difference is accounting depth, not price. It started as bookkeeping software and its reports and tax package are stronger than the rent apps'. RentRedi charges tenants half as much per bank payment and lets the landlord absorb it; TurboTenant Pro waives it. The full schedules are on our TurboTenant pricing page and on our Innago pricing page. For what landlords say about support, bank feeds and payout timing, read the Stessa review for landlords.

Landlord reviewing rental income and expenses on a laptop at a kitchen table with receipts beside it

Which Stessa plan to buy at your size

One to four doors, simple books: Essentials. Bank feeds and a basic tax package cover a landlord whose accountant does the Schedule E. Pay $15 for a lease template when you need one.

Five to twenty doors, doing your own taxes: Manage. The Schedule E report and unlimited templates are worth $144 a year to anyone who used to rebuild both by hand.

Several LLCs, or a large cash balance: Pro. Separate portfolios per entity, budgets and pro formas, and above about $27,000 in the Stessa account, interest that covers the plan.

Managing for other owners: not Stessa. Owner statements and trust accounting for clients are what the per-unit suites sell; the Buildium pricing and DoorLoop pricing pages price them.

Stessa and RentPlace, side by side

They do different jobs. If what you need is the books, the tax package and a place for rent to land, Stessa is the right purchase, and the rows below say where it plainly wins.

Cheapest way in

Stessa: Free Essentials plan

RentPlace: $39 a month for up to five listings

Accounting, bank feeds, tax package

Stessa: Yes, its core product

RentPlace: No. This is not bookkeeping software

Rent collection and cash account

Stessa: Yes, with $2 or 3% on the tenant

RentPlace: No. We do not process rent

Screening

Stessa: Through RentPrep, $29 to $49

RentPlace: No. We are not a consumer reporting agency

Listing a vacancy

Stessa: Vacancy marketing with syndication to Zillow

RentPlace: A listing page of our own, scored out of 100 before it goes live

What an inquiry contains

Stessa: Whatever the portal passes on, usually a name and a message

RentPlace: Move-in date, income band, occupants, pets and lease length, before the message can send

Maturity

Stessa: Owned by Roofstock since 2021, a large landlord user base

RentPlace: New, with a smaller audience, and we will not claim otherwise

Plenty of landlords run Stessa for the books and something else for the vacancy, because free syndication brings back the portals' inquiries unsorted. RentPlace covers that part. A renter cannot send "is this still available?" because the listing asks your screening questions first, and every unit sits on a vacancy board with its days empty beside it. The Landlord plan is $39 a month for up to five listings, and all four plans are on the pricing page.

Two vacant days cost more than a year of Stessa Manage

A unit renting at $1,800 a month loses about $60 a day while it sits empty. Two extra vacant days are $120, most of the $144 a year Manage costs, and a vacant week is more than a year of Pro. The plan choice is worth ten minutes; the empty unit is worth an afternoon.

The vacancy calculator on the pricing page runs that number on your own rent. For what the portals charge on top, see the Zillow Rental Manager cost breakdown, and for a landlord weighing a paid rent app instead, what RentRedi costs both sides of the lease.

What landlords ask about Stessa pricing

Answers use Stessa's pricing page, its help center and its archived price list.

How much does Stessa cost?

Stessa has three plans. Essentials is free. Manage costs $12 a month billed annually ($144 a year) or $15 billed monthly. Pro costs $28 a month billed annually ($336 a year) or $35 billed monthly. Every plan covers unlimited properties, so the price does not rise with your door count.

Is Stessa free?

Yes, the Essentials plan is free for the landlord with unlimited properties, bank feeds, basic reports, rent collection, listings and screening. Tenants pay $2 per bank payment into an outside bank or 3% by card, applicants pay for screening, and state lease templates cost $15 each on the free plan.

How much is Stessa Pro?

Stessa Pro is $28 a month when billed annually, which is $336 a year, or $35 a month billed monthly, which is $420 a year. It adds unlimited portfolios, all advanced reports, budgeting and pro forma, unlimited receipt scans, seven eSignatures a month, phone support and a higher rate on cash balances.

Why is Stessa free?

Stessa makes its money around the free plan rather than from it. Tenants pay convenience fees on rent, applicants pay for screening through RentPrep, landlords pay for Manage and Pro, and Stessa offers a cash management account that rent can be paid into. Roofstock, a rental property marketplace, has owned Stessa since March 2021.

Does Stessa charge tenants?

Yes, when they pay rent, unless the rent goes into a Stessa cash management account. Paying by bank transfer to the landlord's own bank costs the tenant $2 a payment, and paying by credit or debit card costs 3%. The fee is non-refundable and landlords cannot turn payment methods off.

Is Stessa Pro worth it?

Pro is worth it if you need advanced reports, budgets or several portfolios, or if you keep a large balance in Stessa's cash account. At September 2026 rates, Pro earns 1.24 points more on balances of $10,000 to $249,999, so an average balance near $27,100 covers the $336 annual price by itself.

What is the difference between Stessa Manage and Pro?

Manage ($12 a month annually) adds the Schedule E report, legal forms, unlimited lease templates, one eSignature a month and faster rent payouts. Pro ($28) adds unlimited portfolios, every advanced report, budgeting, unlimited receipt scans, seven eSignatures, legal consultation, phone support and a higher cash rate.

How much does Stessa tenant screening cost?

Stessa screening runs through RentPrep. A credit report is $29, a background check alone is $29 and can only be paid by the landlord, and the complete package is $49. Income verification adds $10, or $15 with employment verification. The credit report and complete package can be billed to the applicant.

Has Stessa raised its prices?

Yes. Through 2023 Stessa had two plans, free Essentials and Pro at $20 a month billed annually. By June 2024 it had added Manage at $12 and moved Pro to $28 a month annually, a 40% rise. Those prices were unchanged in 2025 and are the same today.

Keep the books in Stessa, fill the vacancy here

Grade your listing at the top of this page, then put it live: $39 a month for up to five listings, inquiries with your screening questions answered before they send, and a vacancy board that shows every day a unit stays empty.

$39 a month · Card checkout · Cancel any time

Stop metering your vacancy

One flat monthly fee. Every unit you own.

Fill in your first unit, pay $39 a month on secure checkout and the listing goes live on its own page. Up to five active listings, cancel anytime.

List your rental

Flat monthly pricing · Cancel anytime · Your data stays yours

$39 a month, flat.
Cancel anytime.

List a rental