Yardi Breeze Pricing and Yardi Pricing per Unit With Yardi Voyager Cost
Yardi Breeze is $1 per unit per month for residential with a $100 monthly minimum, and $2 per unit with a $200 minimum for commercial, both on an annual agreement. Breeze Premier carries a $400 minimum, which makes it four times the price of Breeze for a 100-door portfolio. Yardi Voyager has no published price at all. Onboarding, training, support and data migration are $0 on every Breeze plan.
Every figure read from Yardi's own pricing page, FAQ and pricing blog post
Sample listings are illustrative examples, not real properties. Nothing you paste is stored.
/100
Listing score
Must-have facts
/ stated
Rewritten listing
Headline
Description
Questions you will get asked 20 times
Post this listing on RentPlace
One flat monthly fee for every unit you own, and the questions above get answered before the inquiry reaches you.
Yardi pricing per unit, by portfolio type
Yardi is one of the few vendors in this category that still prints a number. Here is the whole published list, read from yardibreeze.com. Every row is billed on an annual agreement.
| Portfolio type | Yardi Breeze | Yardi Breeze Premier |
|---|---|---|
| Residential | $1 per unit, $100 minimum | $1 per unit bundled, otherwise $2, $400 minimum |
| Commercial | $2 per unit, $200 minimum | Quote only |
| Affordable housing | Not offered | $3 per unit, $400 minimum |
| Associations and HOA | Not offered | $1 per unit, $400 minimum |
| Self storage | Not offered | Quote only |
| Manufactured housing | Not offered | Quote only |
Residential
Breeze: $1 per unit, $100 minimum
Breeze Premier: $1 per unit bundled, otherwise $2, $400 minimum
Commercial
Breeze: $2 per unit, $200 minimum
Breeze Premier: Quote only
Affordable housing
Breeze: Not offered
Breeze Premier: $3 per unit, $400 minimum
Associations and HOA
Breeze: Not offered
Breeze Premier: $1 per unit, $400 minimum
Self storage
Breeze: Not offered
Breeze Premier: Quote only
Manufactured housing
Breeze: Not offered
Breeze Premier: Quote only
RentPlace is not affiliated with Yardi. Monthly, in US dollars, per unit per month, on an annual agreement. The minimum applies whenever it is higher than your unit count multiplied by the rate. "Not offered" means Yardi sells that portfolio type on Premier only. Read from yardibreeze.com/pricing.
How much is Yardi Breeze per month at your door count
The headline is $1 a unit. The number you actually pay is the minimum, until your portfolio is big enough to pass it.
Yardi bills "the number of units you managed during the previous month OR the minimum monthly charge", whichever is higher. On residential Breeze that floor is $100, so it covers every portfolio up to 100 doors. On Breeze Premier the floor is $400, and at $1 a unit it covers everything up to 400 doors. That single difference is the whole Breeze against Premier decision, and almost nobody writes it down.
| Units | Breeze, $1 a unit | Premier bundled, $1 | Premier unbundled, $2 | Breeze per door |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | $100 (minimum) | $400 (minimum) | $400 (minimum) | $4.00 |
| 50 | $100 (minimum) | $400 (minimum) | $400 (minimum) | $2.00 |
| 100 | $100 | $400 (minimum) | $400 (minimum) | $1.00 |
| 150 | $150 | $400 (minimum) | $400 (minimum) | $1.00 |
| 200 | $200 | $400 (minimum) | $400 | $1.00 |
| 300 | $300 | $400 (minimum) | $600 | $1.00 |
| 400 | $400 | $400 | $800 | $1.00 |
| 500 | $500 | $500 | $1,000 | $1.00 |
| 1,000 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $2,000 | $1.00 |
25 units
Breeze: $100 (minimum) ($4.00 a door)
Premier bundled: $400 (minimum)
Premier unbundled: $400 (minimum)
50 units
Breeze: $100 (minimum) ($2.00 a door)
Premier bundled: $400 (minimum)
Premier unbundled: $400 (minimum)
100 units
Breeze: $100 ($1.00 a door)
Premier bundled: $400 (minimum)
Premier unbundled: $400 (minimum)
150 units
Breeze: $150 ($1.00 a door)
Premier bundled: $400 (minimum)
Premier unbundled: $400 (minimum)
200 units
Breeze: $200 ($1.00 a door)
Premier bundled: $400 (minimum)
Premier unbundled: $400
300 units
Breeze: $300 ($1.00 a door)
Premier bundled: $400 (minimum)
Premier unbundled: $600
400 units
Breeze: $400 ($1.00 a door)
Premier bundled: $400
Premier unbundled: $800
500 units
Breeze: $500 ($1.00 a door)
Premier bundled: $500
Premier unbundled: $1,000
1,000 units
Breeze: $1,000 ($1.00 a door)
Premier bundled: $1,000
Premier unbundled: $2,000
Residential portfolios, monthly, in US dollars, on the annual agreement, before payment fees. Commercial doubles every figure in the Breeze column and raises the floor to $200. Premier is billed annually rather than monthly.
Read down the per-door column and the shape is clear. A 25-unit landlord pays $4.00 a door for Breeze, a 50-unit one $2.00, and only at 100 doors does anyone actually pay the advertised $1. That is still the cheapest published price in this category at every size, but it means Breeze reads as expensive to a small landlord and very cheap to a management company, and both readings are correct.
What "terms and minimums apply" means on the Breeze Premier price
The pricing page shows Breeze Premier residential at $1 per unit with a small "(terms & minimums apply)" beside it and a $400 monthly minimum underneath. It does not say what the terms are. Yardi's own pricing blog post does, in two sentences worth quoting in full: "Breeze Premier for residential is also $1 per unit per month with a $400 monthly minimum. This deal only applies if you bundle Breeze Premier with our resident screening and renters insurance solutions with a 12-month contract." And then: "Otherwise, Breeze Premier stands at $2 per unit per month with a $400 monthly minimum."
So the advertised Premier rate is conditional on buying two add-ons. If you already intended to run screening through Yardi and offer renters insurance, the bundle costs you nothing you were not spending. If you screen through a separate agency or your state limits what you can charge applicants, Premier is $2 a unit, double the number on the page, and your 500-door portfolio is $1,000 a month rather than $500.
There is one genuinely useful consequence in the table above. At 400 residential units the bundled Premier price and the Breeze price are the same $400, and they stay identical above that. If you are at 400 doors or more and you were going to bundle screening and insurance anyway, Premier's extra modules cost nothing over Breeze. Below 400 doors the same modules cost up to four times the Breeze subscription. Ask which side of 400 you are on before you take the demo.
Yardi Voyager cost in published and reported figures
Voyager is the enterprise platform, and Yardi has never printed a price for it on any public page. Everything below the first row is a third-party estimate, not a Yardi figure.
| Yardi Voyager | Figure |
|---|---|
| Published price from Yardi | None, on any public page |
| Reported per unit, residential | $1.50 to $3.00 per unit per month |
| Reported entry point | Around $1,200 a month |
| Reported annual, 500 to 2,000 units | $30,000 to $75,000 a year |
| Reported annual, all sizes | $30,000 to $150,000 or more a year |
| Reported implementation | $25,000 to $200,000, billed separately |
Published price from Yardi
None, on any public page
Reported per unit, residential
$1.50 to $3.00 per unit per month
Reported entry point
Around $1,200 a month
Reported annual, 500 to 2,000 units
$30,000 to $75,000 a year
Reported annual, all sizes
$30,000 to $150,000 or more a year
Reported implementation
$25,000 to $200,000, billed separately
Reported figures from ERP Research, which publishes no methodology and no sample size for them. Treat them as a range to sanity-check a quote against, not as a price list. Yardi itself publishes nothing for Voyager.
The practical version: if your portfolio is under about 1,000 units and a single legal entity, Yardi will steer you to Breeze or Premier, and the numbers on this page are the ones that apply. Voyager enters the conversation when you need multi-entity corporate accounting, job costing, investment management or CAM reconciliation at scale, and at that point implementation is a real line item rather than a rounding error. Our Yardi Breeze vs Yardi Voyager pricing comparison works through where the switch actually pays for itself. The other enterprise platform on most Voyager shortlists, Entrata, is also quote only, but its 2026 IPO filing puts a number on it: Entrata pricing per unit averaged $216 a year.
Every Yardi fee, and who is billed for it
The subscription is the part everyone compares. The rows that change the answer are the four that cost $0 and the two Yardi does not publish.
| Item | Price | Billed to | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Breeze, residential | $1 per unit per month, $100 minimum | Manager | On an annual agreement. Yardi bills monthly "based on the number of units you managed during the previous month OR the minimum monthly charge", so the $100 floor applies to everything under 100 doors. Residential Breeze has a self-serve Buy Now button. |
| Breeze, commercial | $2 per unit per month, $200 minimum | Manager | Exactly double the residential rate and double the floor. A mixed portfolio is billed at the commercial rate. |
| Breeze Premier | $400 monthly minimum | Manager | Billed annually. Residential is $1 a unit only if you bundle resident screening and renters insurance on a 12-month contract; otherwise $2. Affordable housing is $3, associations $1, and commercial, self storage and manufactured housing are quoted. |
| Contract term | Annual agreement, 30-day exit | Manager | Yardi's FAQ says "All contracts include the option to cancel at any time within the first 30 days". After that you are in for the year, which is the main thing to weigh against a month-to-month rival. |
| Setup and onboarding | $0 | Nobody | "There are no setup charges. You pay nothing up front." This is printed on the pricing page for every portfolio type and it is unusual: AppFolio, Buildium and DoorLoop all charge or quote an onboarding fee. |
| Training | $0 | Nobody | "There are no additional charges for our built-in support and training resources." Breeze includes up to 8 hours of free phone support during setup, Breeze Premier 16 hours. |
| Support | $0 | Nobody | Live chat, phone, email and a built-in help center, with no support contract to buy. |
| Data migration | $0 | Nobody | "There are no data conversion charges." Yardi Genesis customers get the Genesis to Breeze conversion at no charge as well. |
| Rent by ACH | $0 under a threshold | Resident | Yardi states "$0 ACH fees for rent payments (under a designated payment amount)" for every market it supports. The threshold itself is not published, so ask what it is against your average rent. Above it, a per-transaction charge applies. |
| Rent by credit or debit card | Not published | Resident | Yardi's FAQ says online rent payment may carry "additional per-transaction charges" without naming a figure. Card processing is normally a percentage, so price it on your own average rent before you turn it on. |
| Resident screening | Not published, per transaction | Applicant or manager | An optional add-on that "carries a per-transaction cost". It stops being optional if you want the $1 Premier rate, because that rate requires the screening and insurance bundle. |
| Renters insurance | Not published | Resident | The second half of the Premier bundle. Sold to residents, so it costs the manager nothing directly, but it is a condition of the discounted Premier rate. |
| Free trial or free plan | None | Nobody | There is no free tier and no trial account. Residential Breeze does have self-serve checkout, so you can be live without a sales call, which no other vendor on this page offers. |
| Yardi Voyager | No published price | Manager | Quote only, with implementation billed separately. Yardi has never printed a Voyager rate on any public page. See the Voyager section below for what third parties report and how much to trust it. |
Breeze, residential
$1 per unit per month, $100 minimum
Billed to: Manager
On an annual agreement. Yardi bills monthly "based on the number of units you managed during the previous month OR the minimum monthly charge", so the $100 floor applies to everything under 100 doors. Residential Breeze has a self-serve Buy Now button.
Breeze, commercial
$2 per unit per month, $200 minimum
Billed to: Manager
Exactly double the residential rate and double the floor. A mixed portfolio is billed at the commercial rate.
Breeze Premier
$400 monthly minimum
Billed to: Manager
Billed annually. Residential is $1 a unit only if you bundle resident screening and renters insurance on a 12-month contract; otherwise $2. Affordable housing is $3, associations $1, and commercial, self storage and manufactured housing are quoted.
Contract term
Annual agreement, 30-day exit
Billed to: Manager
Yardi's FAQ says "All contracts include the option to cancel at any time within the first 30 days". After that you are in for the year, which is the main thing to weigh against a month-to-month rival.
Setup and onboarding
$0
Billed to: Nobody
"There are no setup charges. You pay nothing up front." This is printed on the pricing page for every portfolio type and it is unusual: AppFolio, Buildium and DoorLoop all charge or quote an onboarding fee.
Training
$0
Billed to: Nobody
"There are no additional charges for our built-in support and training resources." Breeze includes up to 8 hours of free phone support during setup, Breeze Premier 16 hours.
Support
$0
Billed to: Nobody
Live chat, phone, email and a built-in help center, with no support contract to buy.
Data migration
$0
Billed to: Nobody
"There are no data conversion charges." Yardi Genesis customers get the Genesis to Breeze conversion at no charge as well.
Rent by ACH
$0 under a threshold
Billed to: Resident
Yardi states "$0 ACH fees for rent payments (under a designated payment amount)" for every market it supports. The threshold itself is not published, so ask what it is against your average rent. Above it, a per-transaction charge applies.
Rent by credit or debit card
Not published
Billed to: Resident
Yardi's FAQ says online rent payment may carry "additional per-transaction charges" without naming a figure. Card processing is normally a percentage, so price it on your own average rent before you turn it on.
Resident screening
Not published, per transaction
Billed to: Applicant or manager
An optional add-on that "carries a per-transaction cost". It stops being optional if you want the $1 Premier rate, because that rate requires the screening and insurance bundle.
Renters insurance
Not published
Billed to: Resident
The second half of the Premier bundle. Sold to residents, so it costs the manager nothing directly, but it is a condition of the discounted Premier rate.
Free trial or free plan
None
Billed to: Nobody
There is no free tier and no trial account. Residential Breeze does have self-serve checkout, so you can be live without a sales call, which no other vendor on this page offers.
Yardi Voyager
No published price
Billed to: Manager
Quote only, with implementation billed separately. Yardi has never printed a Voyager rate on any public page. See the Voyager section below for what third parties report and how much to trust it.
Two things in that table are worth more than the per-unit rate. The first is that onboarding, training, support and data migration are all genuinely $0, printed on the page. AppFolio quotes an onboarding fee based on portfolio size, and neither DoorLoop nor Buildium will state theirs in public, so on a 200-door migration that difference can be larger than a year of Breeze. The second is the $0 ACH fee, which is the one line where Yardi beats every rival we have priced: on DoorLoop a resident pays $2.49 per ACH payment, on Buildium ePay is charged per transaction, and on AppFolio the eCheck fee was reported at $2.49. Across 200 units that is roughly $6,000 a year moved off your residents.
Yardi cost against every rival that publishes a price
Same door counts, entry plan with owner accounting on each, monthly subscription before payment fees.
| Units | Yardi Breeze | Breeze Premier | AppFolio Core | Buildium Growth | DoorLoop Pro |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | $100 | $400 | $298 | $192 | $179 |
| 100 | $100 | $400 | $298 | $252 | $209 |
| 200 | $200 | $400 | $298 | $301 | $269 |
| 300 | $300 | $400 | $447 | $482 | $394 |
| 500 | $500 | $500 | $745 | $722 | Quote only |
50 units
Yardi Breeze: $100
Breeze Premier: $400
AppFolio Core: $298
Buildium Growth: $192
DoorLoop Pro: $179
100 units
Yardi Breeze: $100
Breeze Premier: $400
AppFolio Core: $298
Buildium Growth: $252
DoorLoop Pro: $209
200 units
Yardi Breeze: $200
Breeze Premier: $400
AppFolio Core: $298
Buildium Growth: $301
DoorLoop Pro: $269
300 units
Yardi Breeze: $300
Breeze Premier: $400
AppFolio Core: $447
Buildium Growth: $482
DoorLoop Pro: $394
500 units
Yardi Breeze: $500
Breeze Premier: $500
AppFolio Core: $745
Buildium Growth: $722
DoorLoop Pro: Quote only
Monthly, US dollars. Yardi figures are current published prices on an annual agreement, Premier at the bundled $1 rate. AppFolio is its last published list rate from August 2024, the most recent public number it has. Buildium Growth is billed monthly from its own calculator. DoorLoop Pro is the per-month price on annual billing; above 300 units DoorLoop quotes.
Yardi Breeze is the cheapest published price at every size in this table, and it is the only one of the four that states in writing it charges nothing for onboarding. Breeze Premier is the outlier: its $400 floor is more than AppFolio Core's last list price for any portfolio under roughly 270 doors. If you are choosing between the two Yardi tiers rather than between vendors, the AppFolio vs Yardi Breeze pricing comparison runs the same arithmetic against AppFolio, and the full ladders for the others are on our Buildium pricing and DoorLoop pricing pages.
Yardi and RentPlace, side by side
Where Yardi wins
- It is a full back office. General ledger, owner statements, bank reconciliation, AP, budgeting, maintenance and a resident portal. RentPlace does none of that and is not trying to.
- It is the cheapest published subscription in the category, and at 100 doors it costs $100 a month against our Manager plan.
- Onboarding, training, support and data migration are $0, in writing, on the pricing page.
- $0 ACH rent payments under a threshold. Every rival we have priced charges the resident per payment.
- Breeze Premier scales into affordable housing, associations, self storage and manufactured housing, and Voyager goes past that to institutional portfolios.
Where RentPlace wins
- The inquiry arrives qualified. A renter cannot send "is this still available" because the listing asks your screening questions before the message will send, so move-in date, income band, occupants, pets and lease length are in the first message.
- No annual agreement and no minimum. $39 a month for up to five active listings, cancelled from the panel.
- Renters pay nothing. No application fee, no payment fee, no insurance attached to a discount.
- The vacancy board shows every day each unit has been empty, which is the number the subscription is supposed to move.
These are not really competing purchases. If you manage 100 doors and your books are the problem, buy Yardi Breeze, and $1,200 a year is a fair price for what it does. If your problem is that units sit empty and the inquiries you get are unusable, a back office will not fix it, because neither Breeze nor Voyager asks a renter a single qualifying question before the message lands in your inbox. Plenty of our customers run both.
A vacant week costs more than a year of Yardi Breeze per door
An $1,800 unit loses about $60 for every day it sits empty. One extra vacant week is $420. A year of Yardi Breeze for that same door is $12. The subscription decision on this page is worth an hour of your time; the vacancy is worth considerably more, and it is decided by the listing, the photos, how fast you answer and whether the questions that settle the tenancy get asked in the first message.
The vacancy calculator on the pricing page runs that number on your own rent. For what the listing portals charge rather than the software, see the Zillow Rental Manager cost breakdown and the Apartments.com listing fees page. If you run a handful of doors rather than a few hundred, the landlord apps are the fairer comparison: TurboTenant pricing and RentRedi pricing both start well below the Yardi minimum.
What managers ask about Yardi pricing
Answers use Yardi's own pricing page, FAQ and pricing blog post, and say so wherever a figure comes from somewhere else.
How much does Yardi cost?
Yardi Breeze costs $1 per unit per month for residential with a $100 monthly minimum, and $2 per unit with a $200 minimum for commercial, both on an annual agreement. Breeze Premier carries a $400 monthly minimum. Yardi Voyager, the enterprise platform, has no published price and is quoted per account.
How much does Yardi Breeze cost?
Residential Yardi Breeze is $1 per unit per month with a $100 monthly minimum, so 100 doors or fewer all cost $100 a month, $1,200 a year. Commercial is $2 a unit with a $200 minimum. Onboarding, training, support and data migration are all $0, which Yardi prints on the pricing page.
How much is Yardi Breeze per month?
Anything up to 100 residential units is $100 a month because of the minimum. Above that it is $1 a door: $150 at 150 units, $300 at 300, $500 at 500 and $1,000 at 1,000. Commercial portfolios pay double at every step, with a $200 floor instead of $100.
How much is Yardi Breeze Premier?
Breeze Premier has a $400 monthly minimum, billed annually. Residential is $1 per unit only if you bundle resident screening and renters insurance on a 12-month contract, otherwise $2. Affordable housing is $3 a unit and associations $1, both with the same $400 floor. Commercial Premier is quoted.
What is the Yardi Breeze minimum?
The minimum monthly charge is $100 for residential Breeze, $200 for commercial or mixed portfolios, and $400 for Breeze Premier of any type. Yardi bills the higher of your unit count or the minimum each month, so below the break-even door count you pay the floor rather than the per-unit rate.
Is Breeze Premier worth it below 400 units?
On price alone it is a hard sell. The $400 floor means a 100-door portfolio pays $400 a month on Premier against $100 on Breeze, four times the price for the same doors. At 400 residential units the bundled Premier rate matches Breeze exactly, so that is where the extra features stop costing more.
How much does Yardi Voyager cost?
Yardi does not publish Voyager pricing anywhere. Third-party research firms report roughly $1.50 to $3.00 per unit per month, an entry point near $1,200 a month, and $30,000 to $150,000 a year in total, with implementation of $25,000 to $200,000 on top. None of those firms publish a methodology.
Does Yardi Breeze charge onboarding or training fees?
No. Every portfolio type on the pricing page carries the line "No onboarding fees, No training fees, No support fees", and the FAQ adds "There are no setup charges. You pay nothing up front" and "There are no data conversion charges". Breeze includes 8 hours of free phone support during setup, Premier 16.
Does Yardi charge tenants to pay rent?
Not for most ACH payments. Yardi states there are "$0 ACH fees for rent payments (under a designated payment amount)" in every market it supports, though it does not publish the threshold. Card payments and amounts above the threshold carry per-transaction charges that Yardi does not name publicly.
How much does Yardi charge for credit card payments?
Yardi does not publish a card fee. Its FAQ says only that online rent payments may carry additional per-transaction charges. Card processing is usually a percentage of rent, so on $1,800 a month a typical 3% would be about $54 per payment. Get the exact rate in writing before enabling cards.
Is there a Yardi Breeze free trial?
No. Yardi Breeze has no free plan and no trial account. Residential Breeze does offer self-serve signup with a Buy Now button, so you can start without a sales call, and every contract includes the option to cancel within the first 30 days, which is the closest thing to a trial.
Is Yardi Breeze cheaper than AppFolio?
Yes, at every published size. At 100 units Breeze is $100 a month against AppFolio Core's last list price of $298, and at 500 units $500 against $745. Breeze also prints no onboarding fee where AppFolio charges one. Breeze Premier at $400 is the exception below about 270 doors.
Put the unit in front of renters who answer your questions first
Whatever runs your back office, the vacancy starts with a listing. Grade yours at the top of this page, then list it: $39 a month for up to five listings, structured inquiries with your screening questions answered before the message sends, and a vacancy board that shows every day it stays empty.
$39 a month · Card on secure checkout · Cancel any time
Read next
What the other platforms charge a manager, and what each one bills your residents.
- Yardi Breeze vs Yardi Voyager pricing Which Yardi tier your portfolio actually needs, what the switch costs, and the four things that push a firm off Breeze.
- AppFolio vs Yardi Breeze pricing The vendor that prints its price against the one that stopped, door count by door count.
- AppFolio pricing What AppFolio last charged per unit, what a quote should come in at, and the resident fees it shows only at checkout.
- Buildium pricing The full Buildium ladder from 1 to 5,000 units, read from its own calculator, plus every ePay fee.
- DoorLoop pricing The 16-rung DoorLoop ladder read from its own calculator, plus every fee your tenants pay on each plan.
- Entrata pricing The other quote-only enterprise platform, priced from its own IPO filing at about $18 a unit a month all in.
- Rent Manager pricing The other vendor whose every minimum lands at 200 units: Rent Manager's last list rates, year-one cost and price history.
- RentPlace pricing Four flat monthly plans and a calculator for what a vacant week costs on your own rent.