Entrata Pricing Per Month and Entrata Property Management Pricing Per Unit
Entrata does not publish prices. Its May 2026 IPO filing shows it collected an average of $216 per unit over the twelve months to March 2026, about $18 a unit a month, from software, payments, insurance and screening together. Its fullest customers reach about $580 a unit a year. Contracts run three to five years, billed per unit with yearly escalators, and Entrata's payment system is mandatory.
Figures from Entrata's S-1 registration statement filed with the SEC
Sample listings are illustrative examples, not real properties. Nothing you paste is stored.
/100
Listing score
Must-have facts
/ stated
Rewritten listing
Headline
Description
Questions you will get asked 20 times
Post this listing on RentPlace
One flat monthly fee for every unit you own, and the questions above get answered before the inquiry reaches you.
Entrata pricing per unit as Entrata reports it
Entrata measures average revenue per unit as twelve months of revenue divided by the units on the platform. It is the closest thing to a price Entrata has ever published, and it went up in eight of the last eight quarters.
$18
per unit per month, Entrata's average
$216 a year as of March 31, 2026, across 2,487,004 units. It includes money residents pay through Entrata, so the operator invoice alone is lower.
$48
per unit per month, its fullest customers
Entrata says its highest-ARPU customers generate about $580 a unit a year. That is what the bill looks like with most of the 70-plus products switched on.
+23%
in two years, March 2024 to March 2026
From $175 to $216. Entrata attributes substantially all of it to existing customers adopting more products, on top of yearly price escalators in most contracts.
Entrata property management pricing at your unit count
Multiply the two per-unit figures from the filing by a portfolio and you get the range an Entrata relationship sits in. It is not a quote. It is the yardstick to hold one against.
| Units | At the $216 average, per year | Per month | At $580, its fullest customers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 250 | $54,000 | $4,500 | $145,000 |
| 500 | $108,000 | $9,000 | $290,000 |
| 1,000 | $216,000 | $18,000 | $580,000 |
| 2,500 | $540,000 | $45,000 | $1,450,000 |
| 5,000 | $1,080,000 | $90,000 | $2,900,000 |
| 10,000 | $2,160,000 | $180,000 | $5,800,000 |
250 units
At $216: $54,000 a year, $4,500 a month
At $580: $145,000 a year
500 units
At $216: $108,000 a year, $9,000 a month
At $580: $290,000 a year
1,000 units
At $216: $216,000 a year, $18,000 a month
At $580: $580,000 a year
2,500 units
At $216: $540,000 a year, $45,000 a month
At $580: $1,450,000 a year
5,000 units
At $216: $1,080,000 a year, $90,000 a month
At $580: $2,900,000 a year
10,000 units
At $216: $2,160,000 a year, $180,000 a month
At $580: $5,800,000 a year
RentPlace is not affiliated with Entrata. US dollars, rounded. Both per-unit figures are revenue Entrata reported in its S-1, divided by units on the platform, and include payment processing, renters insurance commissions and screening fees that residents and applicants often pay. Setup fees are not included.
Read it as a ceiling with a floor under it. The $216 average is what an operator and its residents hand Entrata together for each unit, across a customer base that leans to the largest firms in the country. Your software invoice will be a part of it; the payment and insurance revenue is the rest. If a quote prices the core platform near $18 a unit a month before payments, you are paying above the average for the software alone, and that is worth saying out loud in the negotiation.
Every Entrata cost and contract term on the record, and who pays it
The filing says more about how Entrata charges than about how much. That is still the part that decides the five-year cost, so it is all here, with "not published" where Entrata prints nothing.
| What you are paying for | Entrata | Billed to | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Published price | None | Nobody | Entrata prints no rate card. Its /pricing and /request-pricing addresses return a 404 page, and every price is set in a sales quote. |
| Software subscription | Per unit, per month | Operator | Priced on the units you put on the platform, not on users or seats, so adding staff does not change the bill and adding a property does. |
| Contract length | 3 to 5 years | Operator | The S-1 says contract terms are generally three to five years. There is no month-to-month option for the core platform; rent credit reporting is the one product sold month to month. |
| Price escalator | Yearly, in most contracts | Operator | The majority of Entrata contracts include annual contractual pricing escalators. Negotiate the percentage and a cap before signing, because it compounds across a five-year term. |
| Payment processing | Required, plus a monthly fee | Operator and residents | Every subscriber must run all payments through Entrata's payment solution, and operators pay a monthly subscription fee to access it on top of the per-transaction fees. |
| Setup | Billed, not published | Operator | The filing refers to setup billings as one-time fees it excludes from recurring revenue. Get the implementation and data migration figure in writing with the quote. |
| Resident screening | Per screening | Applicant or operator | Charged per transaction processed each month, on the same three-to-five-year operator contract. The per-report price is in the quote. |
| Renters insurance | Commission to Entrata | Residents | Entrata acts as an insurance agent for its underwriting partners and earns commissions on policies residents buy. Insurance and screening were 14% of 2025 revenue. |
| Free trial or self-serve plan | None | Nobody | Demo and quote only. Entrata sells to operators with units in the thousands; 233 customers above $500,000 a year made up 84% of its recurring revenue at the end of 2025. |
Published price
None billed to nobody
Entrata prints no rate card. Its /pricing and /request-pricing addresses return a 404 page, and every price is set in a sales quote.
Software subscription
Per unit, per month billed to operator
Priced on the units you put on the platform, not on users or seats, so adding staff does not change the bill and adding a property does.
Contract length
3 to 5 years billed to operator
The S-1 says contract terms are generally three to five years. There is no month-to-month option for the core platform; rent credit reporting is the one product sold month to month.
Price escalator
Yearly, in most contracts billed to operator
The majority of Entrata contracts include annual contractual pricing escalators. Negotiate the percentage and a cap before signing, because it compounds across a five-year term.
Payment processing
Required, plus a monthly fee billed to operator and residents
Every subscriber must run all payments through Entrata's payment solution, and operators pay a monthly subscription fee to access it on top of the per-transaction fees.
Setup
Billed, not published billed to operator
The filing refers to setup billings as one-time fees it excludes from recurring revenue. Get the implementation and data migration figure in writing with the quote.
Resident screening
Per screening billed to applicant or operator
Charged per transaction processed each month, on the same three-to-five-year operator contract. The per-report price is in the quote.
Renters insurance
Commission to Entrata billed to residents
Entrata acts as an insurance agent for its underwriting partners and earns commissions on policies residents buy. Insurance and screening were 14% of 2025 revenue.
Free trial or self-serve plan
None billed to nobody
Demo and quote only. Entrata sells to operators with units in the thousands; 233 customers above $500,000 a year made up 84% of its recurring revenue at the end of 2025.
Source: Entrata, Inc. Form S-1, filed with the SEC on May 28, 2026, sections on the business, key operating metrics and revenue recognition.
What a five-year Entrata contract costs once the escalator runs
The yearly increase is the clause most operators sign without pricing. On a five-year term it is worth a full extra year of fees.
Take a 1,000-unit portfolio quoted at $10 a unit a month for software, $120,000 in year one. With a 5% annual escalator, year five costs $145,861 and the five years total $663,076. Without it, the same five years cost $600,000. The escalator adds $63,076, about half a year of the original bill. At 3% it adds $37,096; at 7% it adds $90,089.
The $10 figure is illustrative, chosen to sit under Entrata's $18 all-in average; put your own quoted rate in and the shape holds. Three things are worth getting in the contract itself: the escalator percentage with a cap, a price lock on units you add mid-term, and what the payment subscription fee and per-transaction fees are, since you cannot bring your own processor.
Entrata's own retention figures say most customers stay: gross retention was 97% at the end of 2025. That is a credit to the product, and it is also the reason to negotiate hard once, at the start, rather than at renewal.
Entrata cost against AppFolio, Yardi and the vendors that publish
Two of Entrata's rivals report comparable numbers or print a price. The rest quote. Here is what can honestly be set side by side.
| Platform | What is on the record | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Entrata | About $216 per unit per year in revenue (March 2026) | S-1 filing. Quote only, 3 to 5 year contracts |
| AppFolio | About $101 per unit per year in revenue (2025) | Annual results. Quote only since 2024; last list $1.49 to $5.00 a unit a month |
| Yardi Breeze | $1 per unit per month, $100 minimum | Published on its pricing page, annual agreement |
| Yardi Voyager | Not published | Quote only; third-party estimates vary widely |
| Buildium | $62 to $400 a month starting prices | Published ladder from 1 to 5,000 units |
| Rentvine | From $1.50 per unit per month | Published, one plan, setup fee added in 2026 |
Entrata
About $216 per unit per year in revenue (March 2026)
S-1 filing. Quote only, 3 to 5 year contracts
AppFolio
About $101 per unit per year in revenue (2025)
Annual results. Quote only since 2024; last list $1.49 to $5.00 a unit a month
Yardi Breeze
$1 per unit per month, $100 minimum
Published on its pricing page, annual agreement
Yardi Voyager
Not published
Quote only; third-party estimates vary widely
Buildium
$62 to $400 a month starting prices
Published ladder from 1 to 5,000 units
Rentvine
From $1.50 per unit per month
Published, one plan, setup fee added in 2026
The like-for-like pair is Entrata and AppFolio, because both report revenue per unit from public filings: Entrata collects a little over twice as much per unit. Part of that is mix, since Entrata's base leans to large multifamily operators who buy more modules, and part is that Entrata requires its own payments. The full figures are on our AppFolio pricing and Yardi pricing pages, and the published ladders on Buildium pricing and Rentvine pricing. If Yardi is the other finalist, Yardi Breeze vs Yardi Voyager pricing shows where Yardi's enterprise tier starts.
Entrata and RentPlace, side by side
They are not substitutes. Entrata runs a multifamily company; RentPlace handles the listing and the inquiry before anyone applies. For an operator with thousands of units, Entrata is the better buy for its job, and the table says so.
| Compared on | Entrata | RentPlace |
|---|---|---|
| How you find out the price | Demo and quote. No public price | Printed on the pricing page: $39, $99, $299 and $498 a month |
| Contract | Generally 3 to 5 years, yearly escalators | Monthly or yearly, cancel any time |
| Who it is built for | Operators with thousands to hundreds of thousands of units | One listing up to 400 on Enterprise |
| Accounting, leasing, maintenance, resident app | Yes, more than 70 products on one platform | No. This is not a back office |
| Payments | Required on Entrata's own processor | None. We do not touch rent |
| Screening and renters insurance | Yes, built in | No. We are not a consumer reporting agency |
| What an inquiry contains | A lead in the leasing CRM | Move-in date, income band, occupants, pets, lease length, before the message can send |
| Maturity | 2.5 million units, about 10% of US multifamily | New, with a smaller audience, and we will not claim otherwise |
How you find out the price
Entrata: Demo and quote. No public price
RentPlace: Printed on the pricing page: $39, $99, $299 and $498 a month
Contract
Entrata: Generally 3 to 5 years, yearly escalators
RentPlace: Monthly or yearly, cancel any time
Who it is built for
Entrata: Operators with thousands to hundreds of thousands of units
RentPlace: One listing up to 400 on Enterprise
Accounting, leasing, maintenance, resident app
Entrata: Yes, more than 70 products on one platform
RentPlace: No. This is not a back office
Payments
Entrata: Required on Entrata's own processor
RentPlace: None. We do not touch rent
Screening and renters insurance
Entrata: Yes, built in
RentPlace: No. We are not a consumer reporting agency
What an inquiry contains
Entrata: A lead in the leasing CRM
RentPlace: Move-in date, income band, occupants, pets, lease length, before the message can send
Maturity
Entrata: 2.5 million units, about 10% of US multifamily
RentPlace: New, with a smaller audience, and we will not claim otherwise
Is Entrata worth it at your size
Unit count and contract appetite decide this before the demo does.
Under about 300 units: a three-to-five-year commitment with an escalator is a lot of lock-in for a portfolio that may double or sell. Vendors that print prices are easier to buy and to leave. Start with Buildium, DoorLoop or Yardi Breeze, and for a management company weighing AppFolio, our Buildium vs AppFolio pricing comparison does the arithmetic.
Several hundred to a few thousand units: this is where Entrata, AppFolio and Yardi Voyager all compete. Get written quotes from at least two, ask each for the escalator, the setup fee and the payment fees per transaction, and compare them against the $216 all-in average above.
Thousands of units and up: this is Entrata's home ground, and 84% of its recurring revenue comes from customers paying it more than $500,000 a year. A single platform with payments, insurance and screening built in is the product. Negotiate the escalator and the payment terms; the per-unit rate is rarely where the five-year money is.
Whichever system wins, it starts working after someone applies. RentPlace covers the part before that. A renter cannot send "is this still available?" because the listing asks your screening questions before the message will send, every listing is scored out of 100 before it goes live, and every unit sits on a vacancy board with its days empty beside it. The Landlord plan is $39 a month for up to five listings; operators use Manager or Enterprise, and all four plans are on the pricing page.
What operators ask about Entrata pricing
Answers use Entrata's own SEC filing and the published prices of its rivals.
How much does Entrata cost?
Entrata does not publish prices. Its May 2026 IPO filing shows average revenue of $216 per unit over the twelve months to March 31, 2026, about $18 a unit a month, from subscriptions, payments, insurance and screening combined. Its most fully adopted customers reach about $580 a unit a year. Your own quote depends on modules and unit count.
How much is Entrata per month?
At Entrata's average of $216 a unit a year, a 500-unit portfolio generates about $9,000 a month of Entrata revenue and 1,000 units about $18,000. Part of that is paid by residents through payment fees and insurance, so the operator invoice is lower. Contracts are billed per unit per month.
How much does Entrata cost per unit?
On Entrata's own figures, about $18 per unit per month on average, or $216 a year, as of March 2026. That number rose from $175 in March 2024 as customers added products. Entrata says its highest-ARPU customers generate about $580 a unit a year, roughly $48 a month.
Why doesn't Entrata publish its pricing?
Entrata sells a configurable platform of more than 70 products to large operators, so each price is a quote built from unit count, modules and contract length. Its pricing pages return a 404. The IPO filing is the first place Entrata has published per-unit figures, which is why this page uses it.
How long is an Entrata contract?
Generally three to five years, according to Entrata's S-1 filing, billed per unit per month. Most contracts include an annual price escalator. Rent credit reporting is the exception and runs month to month. Ask for the escalator percentage, a cap and the termination terms in the quote.
Does Entrata require its own payment processing?
Yes. Entrata requires every subscriber of its operating system to use its payment solution for all payments processed through the system, and operators pay a monthly subscription fee for access. If you have a payment processor you prefer, that requirement belongs in the comparison.
Is Entrata cheaper than Yardi or AppFolio?
Not on the public numbers. Entrata collected about $216 per unit in its latest twelve months against roughly $101 per unit for AppFolio in 2025, and Yardi Breeze lists $1 a unit a month for small portfolios. Yardi Voyager has no published price either, so compare those two on written quotes.
Is Entrata good for small property managers?
Usually not. Entrata builds for operators managing thousands of units, its contracts run three to five years and there is no self-serve plan. Under a few hundred doors, vendors with published prices such as Buildium, AppFolio, Rentvine or Yardi Breeze are easier to buy and easier to leave.
Put the unit in front of renters who answer your questions first
Whatever runs your back office, the vacancy starts with a listing. Grade yours at the top of this page, then list it: $39 a month for up to five listings, structured inquiries with your screening questions answered before the message sends, and a vacancy board that shows every day it stays empty.
$39 a month · Card on secure checkout · Cancel any time
Read next
What the other management platforms charge an operator, and what each one bills your residents.
- AppFolio pricing AppFolio's last list rates by door count, the $298 floor, and why 76% of its revenue comes from services rather than software.
- Yardi pricing The whole published Yardi list, what the minimum costs you per door, and what third parties report for Voyager.
- Yardi Breeze vs Yardi Voyager pricing Where Yardi's published tier ends and its quoted enterprise tier begins.
- Rent Manager pricing Rent Manager's last list rates by door count, why every minimum equals 200 units, and the year-one cost with implementation.
- Propertyware pricing Propertyware's printed ladder by door count, the 250-unit floor, and ten years of unchanged prices.
- Buildium pricing The full Buildium ladder from 1 to 5,000 units, read from its own calculator, plus every ePay fee.
- RentPlace pricing Four flat monthly plans and a calculator for what a vacant week costs on your own rent.